博碩士論文 etd-0626115-204530 詳細資訊

Keywords

累積銷售、銷售曲線、廣告、以廣告為基礎、廣告績效、線上團購 accumulated curve, online group buying, sales trend, ad-based, advertisement

中文摘要

近年來網路團體購物平台發展出一種新的廣告方式─利用高折扣率吸引消費者購買,網路平台則向供應商收取一定比例的費用作為刊登費。消費者購買商品後,會收到一組電子序號,並以該序號前往店家消費。美國的Groupon、Living Social,以及國內的Gomaji、17Life都採用此種商業模式。由於供應商所需付出的刊登費無法和販售商品的收益打平,因此我們認為這樣的商業模式可以被視為廣告。

過去的文獻多著重於研究影響最終的販售數量的因素,並以此作為廣告績效衡量的標準,然而這些研究不能給予廣告主促銷時間長短的建議,而無法有效節省成本,也沒辦法看出影響整體銷售趨勢的因素。因此, 本研究以實際的交易資料與過去相關文獻,歸納出影響銷售量變化趨勢的因素可能包括: 銷售時間、商品使用地點、商品種類、價格、折扣率、節省金額、使用期限、兌換店家數、使用限制等九個因素,並以這九個因素做為自變數、 銷售成長趨勢類型作為因變數 ,進行線性迴歸分析。而銷售成長類型分為三種:穩定成長、早期成長、及晚期成長。

分析結果發現,不同類別商品容易形成不同的銷售曲線,像是餐廳、美容、生活娛樂等類別,比較容易在早期快速成長,因此廣告商可以縮短廣告時間,以節省成本。另外,我們建議凸顯 餐廳類商品的折扣,且不限制顧客以外帶的方式消費,如此一來便能加快早期成長的速度。對於生活娛樂和宅配型態的商品,消費者較重視價格的高低,因此會建議廣告商考慮以凸顯 低價來達到早期快速銷售的目的。

另外,廣告平台提供商可以根據這次的研究提供建議給第一次使用這種類型廣告的廣告主,以達到有效的廣告目的。同時,廣告平台提供商也可以訂定適用於晚期成長類型產品的廣告優惠方案,來鼓勵廣告主採用適合的廣告時程,以提高廣告效益。

Abstract

Online group buying has become more and more popular in recent years, and has developed a new style of ad-based business model. Past researches took final sales amount to measure advertisement performance; however, they cannot give advice to advertisers about how long advertisements should be promoted, which cannot control cost efficiently. Moreover, researches about final sales amount cannot indicate factors that affect whole sales progress . Therefore, our research attempt to find out what factors will influence sales trend pattern rather than final sales amount.

We collected transaction data from online group buying website to do regression analysis. The result shows factors vary from types of advertisers . Advertisements for restaurant, beauty salon and entertainment products tend to reach a high sales amount in the early stage; hence, advertisers can shorten the advertising time to save cost. In addition, restaurant products are suggested to be promoted by “without use dates restriction” and “take-out restriction ” in order to have sharper early sales trend pattern. Moreover, customers concern more on price for entertainment and home delivery products. As a result, for entertainment and home delivery products, if advertisers want to have better performance in early stage, they could take lowering price into consideration.