郵匯局資金運用之研究-兼論未來經營走向

中文摘要

郵政儲金長久以來,即肩負著匯集國內閒置游資,促進資本形成,穩定金融環境,協助國內經濟成長的使命,且是中央銀行強而有力的貨幣政策工具,國內研究總體經濟的文獻中,每每提及強調郵政儲金對整個國家財政、貨幣、產業政策的重要性,但對郵政組織本身經營型態,成本效益方面的研究,卻常被忽略。

本研究試著利用統計檢定,迴歸分析方法,從和郵匯局盈餘變化,預測有影響的經濟變數中,尋找出可能存在的變動方向情形,來解釋郵匯局的經營成果和各變數之間的系統性關係,再從影響本期損益和淨利息收入的二個模型中,分析二者的主要差異在於對金融機構債權這一經濟變數,進而予以深入探討。由於郵匯局的資金運用管道狹隘,現今的轉存制度已不合時宜,造成目前經營的困境,此種資金運用的方式,實有必要加以檢討。而在資金的運用風險方面,本研究從最主要的利率風險切入,利用三個模型來分析資金運用的投資組合風險,可做為財務操作的風險控管參考。

在郵匯局朝向改制為銀行的規劃方面,基於金融中介功能的提昇及整體國家、經濟、金融的發展已走向更開放的國際化、自由化考量,本研究提出前瞻性的看法,建議郵匯局與同是國營的中國輸出入銀行合併,成立一個國家級的郵政國際開發銀行,不僅使郵匯局的經營效率問題得到解決,也可減少郵匯局改制為銀行後,對國內已競爭激烈的金融環境造成更大的衝擊。此項建議的最終目標在提昇金融中介的效能,及全國整體經濟資源的最適配置,祈使郵政儲金對國家社會作更大之貢獻。

Abstract

The Post Office has always had a mission to help the nation’s economy by gathering money-in the form of savings deposits- from ordinary citizens to create a large sum of capital, by steadying finance situation to help economics growth. And this is a powerful instrument for the Central Bank to control the country’s Monetary Policy. General economic studies point out the importance of postal savings, but they always fail to look at the issue of Post Office.

This thesis try to use statistics test and regression analysis to predict the influence of economic variables on the surplus changes of the Directorate General of Postal Remittances and Savings Banks to research the change trend and to explain the relation between of operational results and economic variables. And to analyze their main difference on two models –net income and net interest is claims on financial institutions. Because the way the post office uses the capital is narrow and the Trans-saving to other Banks are old-fashioned, it is difficult for the post office to stay competitive. Therefore, the way the Post Office uses the capital should be discussed. On the other hand, this study will show the main risk of interest rate in three patterns to analyze the risk involved in financial operations and to be served as a reference for portfolio.

To reforms the organism of Post Office to the banks,

Since the country’s banks are becoming deregulated and more international. I suggest in this forward-looking study that the Post Office should combine with the Export/Import Bank to become a truly international development bank. Not only will this make the Post Office more efficient, but it will also reduce the impact on the banking environment when the Post Office becomes a bank.

The final goal of this suggestion is to improve the efficiency of the banking community and improve the use of the country’s economic resources so that the Post Office can make its best contribution to the country.