電子公司邁向超高品質之品管制度個案研究

Keywords 良率、全面品質管理、超嚴格品質要求、統計管制狀態; Total Quality Management, Yield, State in stat

中文摘要

二次大戰以前的品質管理,是將產品的品質檢驗從其製程當中分離出來,成為專門的檢驗工作來保證產品的品質,屬於「事後把關」的層次。近代隨著「全面品質管理」的興起,逐漸發展成為針對產品從原料供應、產品設計、製造、檢查、銷售、消費者訊息反饋,到售後服務的整個過程,進行品質管理。

然而廿一世紀的管理環境變了;廿一世紀企業競爭的激烈,又要創新,又要高品質。創新只是企業生存發展的起點,必須透過市場品質,掌握顧客的需求,或創造顧客的需求,與創新相互結合,及低成本、高品質的製造技術,才能使企業永續生存發展。當然管理方法也必須隨之改變,要在廿一世紀生存的企業必須重新尋找企業經營的新規則,重寫成功的新配方,為企業重新訂定高目標。在資本密集的半導體製造工業尤其如此;因為產品的精密度高且製造成本昂貴之前提下,任何不良品的產生皆會對企業造成莫大損失。因此「良率」(Yield)的提昇及確保無不成為各半導體廠所汲汲追求的首要目標,產品良率的確保以及利基市場掌握幾可視之為同義詞,將不良品的數量降低,則企業的利潤將可大幅提昇。

國著名品質管理專家 J.M. Juran 1994.年在美國品質管理學會(ASQC)年會上所說,未來的廿一世紀將是「品質的世紀」。品質將成為新世紀的主體。例如:電子產品的不合格率已由過去的百分之一,千分之一,降低到ppm(parts per million,百萬分率),ppb parts per billion,十億分率)的水準。過去實行3σ原則,在統計管制狀態 (State in statistical control) 下的不合格率約在2.7x10-3,現在則提出6σ原則,在統計管制狀態下的不合格率為2ppb=2x10-9,即不合格品率要比過去降低一百三十五萬倍!如此嚴格的品質要求可稱之為超嚴格品質要求(Ultra severe quality requirements)。

企業在面臨嚴苛品質要求的競爭環境下,新的品管制度的引進與建立實有相當的助益,為實際了解面對超嚴格品質要求企業品管制度的作為,本研究透過某個案公司推行新的品質管理制度過程,品質水準改善情形與經營績效的變化趨勢。最後再引用「本世紀末最後的品質管理手法-6σ超品質管理制度」提出未來興革之建議。

Abstract

The quality control of products during manufacturing before World War II was independent of the manufacturing process to assure the unique and best quality of goods. Of which characteristics is to control the quality of products after finishing.

Due to the total quality management has initiated recently, the feedback of consumer’s preference, raw materials’ supply, design of products, manufacturing, check-up, selling strategy and after-sales service arose from the manufacturers.

The crucial competition in enterprise management has become the essential debate i.e., innovative and high-grade products are needed concurrently. Innovation is the threshold of the sustained yield of an enterprise, but to meet and give rise to the requirements of clients through the market survey. Additionally, we should incorporate a new management system with innovation – reduce the capital, develop up-to-date techniques, to attain the target of sustained yield. By using the new methods of enterprise management system and proposing novel recipes that can achieve an admirable target in business management in the twentieth-one century. Because of the specific needs in high-precision and great capital investment in semi-conductor industry, any rejects may lead to earnings loss. Thereafter, the increase in accepts is the main target to pursue for semi-conductor industry. Enhancing the accept percentage is synonymous with profit-based market. Reducing the reject percentage will lead to increasing the profit of business. “Quality Control is the main trend in twentieth-one century” said Mr. J.M.Juran – an American expert of quality control – in American Society of Quality Control (ASQC). For instances, the reject rate of electronics has been reduced from 0.001 to ppm (parts per million), even to ppb (parts per billion). In view of the previous 3 σdefect, the reject rate is 2.7 ×10 -3 under the state in statistical control, but it has been dropped to 2 ppb (2 ×10 -9 ) in a new 6 σdefect. In other words, the new level of reject rate has been reduced to 1.35 million times that of the previous standards.

We call this standard likewise “Ultra severe quality requirements”. Face the severe challenge of quality control and the strong competition, a novel quality control is beneficial to the sustained yield of semiconductor industry. The purpose of this study tries to investigate the feasibility of the application of ultra severe quality requirements to a semiconductor company. And describing the methodology of 6σthat focuses on process improvement and variation reduction.