台資企業於中國市場決策錯誤影響因素之研究

Keywords

失敗、決策錯誤、策略性決策、台資企業、高階經理人、大陸台商 failure, Taiwan-owned enterprise, TMT, decision making, error, strategic decision making

中文摘要

本論文關注之焦點在於研究台資企業進入中國市場所遭遇或面臨之諸多問題與困境。過去關於台商進入中國市場之研究,多著重於成功經驗與模式之探討,但更值得注意的是,許多台資企業挫敗實例之頻傳發生,告誡後進台商中國市場潛在之不確定性與風險,是許多策略失敗的重要主因,有更多因素是來自台資企業高階經理人在決策制訂過程中,受到個人決策因素之影響,無法適當的因應組織內外在環境,給予最正確與即時的策略回應,以致發生策略失利的情形。有鑑於此,本研究透過大量次級資料之收集與親身訪談,期能以最貼近實務面的方式,給予過去台商決策錯誤與失敗一個更為清楚的宏觀架構,幫助釐清各種錯誤之間的關係。除此之外,更能從其間的彙整分析過程,獲取有所價值與意義之結論。

針對第一個研究目的,也就是關於諸多複雜台商錯誤實例的歸因分類,本研究以決策機制架構幫助釐清其中脈絡。決策機制架構可分為三大部分,包含決策者、決策情境與決策過程,而主要錯誤影響因素來自決策者個人因素與決策情境兩大類,第三部分的決策過程的錯誤產生多來自前兩者之影響,故不多加著墨。

在完成決策錯誤影響因素的歸類之後,本研究再進一步以此錯誤歸類部分,結合企業不同切入面向,兩者共同形成一雙軸架構,用於闡釋不同型態與條件的台資企業,在中國市場較容易面臨的困難與犯下的決策錯誤也會有所不同,主要企業切入面向有投資時間點、投資目的、在中國成立新企業的組成型態與企業規模等四者。

研究發現彙整如下:

1.投資時間點:隨著時間轉換,政府的態度、投資環境與企業投入趨勢都有相當大的關聯性,先進台商與後進台商所關切的焦點有相當大的不同,較易觸犯或影響較大的決策錯誤也有所差異。

2.投資取向:依投資將企業區分為內銷取向與外銷取向,可明顯看出兩類決策者在風險評估方向即有頗大的差異,整體來說,內銷取向企業在決策上面臨較高的複雜性,也較容易衍生消費文化適應、通路佈建與員工管理之問題,相對來說,資金不確定性問題也較外銷取向企業來得容易發生。

3.組成型態:獨資企業決策者相對於合資企業決策者擁有較高的自主權與掌控權,由於許多合資問題對企業而言是不可犯之錯誤,所以大多台資企業仍偏向以獨資型態進入中國市場,對於合資所能帶來的優勢與好處,則另外以合作或是本土化的方式取得。

4.企業規模:以決策者而言,中小型台商決策者在決策的制訂與考量上會比大型企業決策者來得迅速、適應變化與偏好風險,而大型企業決策者在更多資源的支援下,則能對大陸經營計畫作更理性、按步就班的規劃。大型企業深具指標性意義,相對於中小型企業有更高的議價空間,也較能與政府建構良好長期的關係,但中小型企業亦有其優勢所在,往往能更深入地方政府經營關係。在消費文化的掌握上,規模不同的企業,各有其優劣之處。兩者雖都會面臨合資與競爭之問題,但問題實際發生情形不盡相同。在資金不確定性的議題上,大型企業多數比中小型企業面臨更多或更嚴重的資金不確定問題,因為許多大型企業遠大的策略藍圖都需要龐大的資金支持,一旦企業有不當的佈局,或是錯誤的評估,企業就容易發生資金問題。

Abstract

This thesis focuses on exploring the problems and difficulties that Taiwanese-owned enterprises confront when they enter China market. Past studies on Taiwan companies entering China market lays great emphasis on the discussion of successful experiences and models. However, many actual illustrations of Taiwanese-owned enterprises suffering a setback have cautioned the follow-up Taiwan companies that the potential uncertainty and risk of China market are major factors of many strategic failing. Moreover, many individual relative factors affect the strategic responses of decision maker that can accommodate the inside and outside organizational environment well or not. Accordingly, through the gathering of a large number of secondary information and personal interviews, this study expects to provide a clearer macro-framework of how previous Taiwan companies’ make incorrect and failing decisions with a practical method and help clarify the relationship among the errors. Additionally, this study tends to draw a valuable and meaningful conclusion from the process of data collecting and analysis.

In accordance with the first research objective – attributing and categorizing the factors that caused many complicated illustrations of Taiwan companies’ failing, this study uses the decision-making framework to clarify the context. The decision-making framework can be divided into three parts, including decision makers, decision-making context, and decision-making process. The major influential factors of error derive from the decision maker and decision-making context. The third part, the errors of the decision-making process, are engendered and influenced by the former two parts, and thus will not be discussed much here.

After classifying and grouping the factors of decision-making errors, this study further combines two parts, the error classification and the different types of enterprises, illustrate with a two-axes frame to clearly explain how a Taiwan enterprise with different conditions can relative seriously to the possibility of making mistakes and obstacle in China market. Major types of Taiwan enterprises include four parts: the entry timing、the investment orientation t、the composition of ownership and the business scale.

The research findings are summarized as following,

1. The entry timing: As the time changes, government’s attitude, investment environment and tendency, all are the very important thing affect to the bargaining power of any enterprises. What Taiwan enterprises that entry China market in different timing have concerned are quite different, even the possibility of making serious errors.

2. Investment orientation:The enterprises are classified into two types – orientation of China market selling and orientation of manufacture for export. Apparently, the two types of decision makers are quite different in risk-taking and risk- evaluating. As to the whole, the enterprises that focus on China market selling are more likely to engender several problems, such as consuming culture accommodation, distribution, and employee management problems. Compared with the other type, problem in capital uncertainty are apt to occur.

3. Composition of ownership: Compared with decision makers in joint venture, decision makers in ventures exclusively with his own investment have more right to act on their own. Because many difficulties are such serious that enterprises should not make, most Taiwanese-owned enterprises are more likely to enter China market in 100% ownership.

4. Business scale:Compared with the large scale of Taiwanese enterprises’ decision makers, the medium and small companies’ decision makers are more likely to make decisions quickly, adapt themselves to the changes, and prefer risks. Relatively, with the support of more resources, the large Taiwanese enterprises’ decision makers could draw up their strategic planning of China step by step with rational ways. Compared with the medium and small enterprises, large enterprises have more bargaining power, and are likely to establish long-term relationship with the government. However, the medium and small enterprises still have their advantage in local government relationship and much closer to local consumer preference. All enterprises with different scale may have their own advantages and disadvantages. Despite that they both are confronted with the problem of joint venture and competition, the actual problems occurred are not the same. In the issue of the capital uncertainty, most large enterprises face more serious problems because many strategic blueprint of large enterprises need the support of a large amount of capital. If the enterprise has inappropriate arrangement or incorrect estimation, some capital issue may emerge.