寛頻電磁波吸波材料設計與數值模擬

Keywords

頻域有限差分、電磁波吸波材料、一維最佳化設計、大對比材料 a large relative complex dielectric constant and, Electromagnetic Absorption Materials, optimal design, frequency-domain finite-different

吸波材料的應用例如電子型吸波貼片等,應用在於高科技產品類上,如LCD裝置,筆記型電腦、桌上型電腦。

電磁波吸波材料為混合物,以介電質材料為基材摻雜磁粉組成,電磁波吸波材料必須具有寛頻吸波特性和吸收大角度入射波,電磁波吸波材料須要介電常數εr和導磁係數μr很大。

本論文中使用介電常數εr比為1:10,導磁係數μr為1:1000之材質為例,對此折射率變化大的鐵磁材料,推導出適當頻域二維有限差分式;對於扁平近似針狀的磁粉片,以二維摻雜磁粉的近似模型求解其對電磁波傳播的影響,對此問題的處理主要須留意到吸波邊界和大對比材料等效…等方面處理。由於此種混合材料沒有完備的理論解,所以我們先以空心波導作驗證,確定邊界值處理的方式是正確的,再加上磁粉,探討實際吸波物的效果以及各種物理現象是否正確。

在論文中還有提出一維最佳設計的理論,使用逆向設計問題找出最佳化參數,介電常數εr和介電常數損耗角正切、導磁係數μr和導磁係數損耗角正切a、還有介質寛度,以設計出最佳的吸波複合材料。

Radio wave absorbing materials (RAM) are commonly found amongst high-tech products such as LCD electronic devices, laptop and desktop computers.

Electromagnetic wave absorbing materials are composed of dielectric materials mixed with ferrite, a magnetic material, with varying shapes and sizes. It should be capable of absorbing electromagnetic energy at normal and large incident angles over a wide range of frequencies. This requires the material to possess a large relative complex dielectric constant (permitivity εr), as well as a large relative complex magnetic permeability constant (μr).

Due to the nature of the complexity of the RAM, which surpasses standard analysis techniques, we have derived, for this thesis, frequency-domain two-dimensional finite-difference formulas for modeling the electromagnetic behavior of RAM. This involves using a material that has a given εr(1:10 range) and μr(1:1000 range) which covers a vast range of indices of refraction. To reduce the computational domain, we took care of implementing the numerical absorbing boundary conditions, while also implementing material averaging schemes for the finite-difference coefficients that cover the region where sample medium changes. Simple numerical examples are included to verify our mathematical model.

We also implemented an optimal one-dimensional multi-layered RAM design, designed by using a constrained optimization searching technique. Included in the thesis are two complete, practical, optimal designs considering available material parameters (finite loss tangent) as well as their actual manufacturing limitations (layer thickness).