博碩士論文 etd-0627104-212033 詳細資訊

Keywords

亞太營運中心、兩岸關係、戒急用忍、比較利益、新自由主義、相互依賴、南向政策、自由主義、市場經濟 new liberalism, liberalism, market-oriented economy

中文摘要

1911年國父孫逸仙博士推翻清朝政府成立中華民國(中國),處於內亂狀態的中國,於1949年中國共產黨取得政權,中國國民黨退守台灣,台灣海峽隔離兩個政權對峙三十餘年後,從中國在1976年實施四個現代化開始,1978年大陸改革開放政策,使得兩岸關係敵對狀態逐漸鬆動,政治對立立場趨緩,進而影響經濟面向的交往日趨緊密。台商在較早取得自由主義市場經濟之環境下,體現並發掘由封閉到開放的中國大陸市場的轉變,從初始試探性質的中小企業投資,逐步擴大到目前台灣大企業大規模投資,兩岸互動模式於焉成形。

1978年兩岸互動初始,自由主義市場經濟隨著台商在中國大陸沿海活躍發展,讓中國政權極力拉攏的台商,不顧其政治動機為何,在受寵若驚之餘,不斷評估成本效益,轉而試圖影響台灣政府的政策方向。台灣在國統綱領為指導原則下的國民黨政府,從原先的採取的自由市場經濟政策、到避免經濟過渡依賴的南向政策、取代香港全力發展台灣為亞洲營運中心的亞太營運中心政策,試圖處理好兩岸關係。直到李登輝總統訪美,中國大陸引發飛彈危機到台灣採取戒急用忍政策,以防止經濟過度依賴中國大陸。

2000年台灣總統大選陳水扁先生當選總統,實現臺灣民主政治首次政黨輪替,中國政權對陳水扁總統的兩岸關係的善意釋出僅以聽其言、觀其行因應, 2001年兩岸分別加入世界貿易組織WTO,兩岸的入會承諾又為台海兩岸帶來和談契機。然一晃四年已過兩岸互動無任何更具體回應,兩岸政經關係分岐,形成政治僵持互斥,經濟緊密互依的局面。兩岸加入世貿後面臨的挑戰,新經濟時代所面臨的挑戰,如何建構正經互動機制,成為今後兩岸所面對的共同問題。

本文研究理論架構分析是從政治經濟的面向相互論證方式,採統計分析、文獻分析、歷史回顧法等方式分析,由於政治經濟學和政治學都會涉及政府與國家的概念,政治經濟學和經濟學都會涉及政府與市場的概念,運用較具整合性的觀點探討台商投資中國大陸的因應趨勢。理論基礎採自由市場理論及經濟國家主義理論為主軸,依賴理論及全球化趨勢的新自由主義作為研判趨勢之參考值,兩岸和平互動的發展模式,效仿歐盟模式統合之殷切期盼,使擁有佔全球人口數最多的亞洲地區,從華人經濟圈的形成逐步擴大到亞洲共同體的理想得以實現。

兩岸關係的政經互動趨勢看似嚴厲,處理過程充滿火爆與危機,由於兩岸經濟相互依賴日趨加深,想法與觀念將會隨著時間而漸趨相同,兩岸政府都朝立法方式規範雙方交往模式,因此,期盼兩岸在小三通的既有試辦管道基礎上,能夠循序擴大,雙方只有坐下來談判,才能使兩岸間互動模式走出零合遊戲的困境,才能夠創造雙贏。

本研究主要發現有:台商對大陸投資策略與兩岸政經互動息息相關,台商對中國大陸市場瞳景逐漸淡化中,台商對兩岸政府的依賴程度互有消長,台商希望儘速通航節省成本,台商期望兩岸政府擱置政治爭議全力發展經濟,台商認為全球化經貿架構下的兩岸經濟分工隱然形成。並提出:兩岸政府應建構和平互動的政經環境、全球運籌佈局下的台商投資策略思考以及運用台灣的優勢資源三項建議。

總之;經濟發展離不開政治因素,用單純的經濟因素也不能解釋經濟發展的成敗,經濟在政治環境中運行,中國如此、台灣亦是,兩岸關係更不可背離。台灣採取的機動性調整因應中國的堅持原則,兩岸關係仍有諸多盲點。今後台灣成功的關鍵在於台商與台灣政府的配合,採取深耕台灣佈局全球策略,同時儘速建構和諧的兩岸關係,才是台商及兩岸人民之福。

Abstract

Dr. Sun Yat-Sen overthrew the Ching Dynasty and set up the Republic of China (China) in 1911. While China was in the situation of internal disorders in 1949, the Communist Party of China acquired the reins of government, and the Nationalist Party of China retreated to Taiwan. After two sides of Taiwan Straits confronted each other for three decades, Mainland China carried out the Four Kinds of Modernization in 1976 and has been proceeding a series of reformation since 1978. Under the influence of open policies, the strained political relationship of two sides has become milder, and the economical exchange has been getting closer.

Under effect of liberalism and market-oriented economy, Taiwan businessmen realized the transition of Mainland China market quickly and excavated enormous business opportunities. In the beginning, Taiwan businessmen entered Mainland China market by the form of small and middle-sized companies and gradually have engaged in large-scale investment in recent years. The interactive model of both sides has been progressively established by tight economical interchange.

Liberalism and market-oriented economy have prevailed among big cities along the coast of Mainland China since two sides began economical interaction from 1978. Whatever political cost it takes, Mainland China does its best to rope in Taiwan businessmen and attempt to influence the policies of Taiwan government. The Nationalist Party of China in Taiwan oriented by Guidelines for National Unification adopted the policy of free marketed-oriented economy in the past. However, not until the crisis of Mainland China missiles happened in 1996, has Taiwan government chosen to select the Southward Policy to avoid relying on the economy of Mainland China excessively. On one side, the authorities of Taiwan have done its best to replace Hong Kong to become Asia-Pacific Regional Operations Center in recent years. On the other side, Taiwan has tried to repair the relation of both sides since the crisis of Taiwan Straits in 1996.

Because Chen Shui-bian was elected as the president of Taiwan in the Taiwan president election of 2000, Taiwan went through the transfer of the regime for the first time. However, although President Chen showed good wills to Mainland China, Mainland took the attitude which refers to listening what President Chen says and watching what he does. Even though the promise of two sides entering WTO in 2001 respectively might bring the reconciliation, the interaction of both sides has seldom made concrete progress since 2000. After both sides participated in WTO, two sides have to face the challenges containing the differences of politics and economy, the confronting position of the system of government and the intense exchange of economy. Most importantly, how to build up the interactive channel of politics and economy is an urgent topic for both sides.

The studying theory of this thesis is use the method of mutual demonstration from the vision of politics and economics, statistics analysis method, document analysis method, and historical method. Because the politics, economics, and political economy are related to the concepts of government, nation, and market, this thesis use the integrating vision to discuss the topic about how Taiwan businessmen invest in Mainland China. The basis of the thesis is depended on free market theory and national economism theory, assisting with the dependent theory and new liberalism focusing on global trend.

The peaceful model of interactive developments of both sides which may follow the example of UN will make it possible to form an organization from the Chinese Economical Circle in Asia having the most population on earth to the Community of Asia.

Even the political relationship of both sides seems tough and it is hard to negotiate a peaceful treaty, but the economical relationship of cross-Strait relies on each other more and more. As time goes by, the concept and ideas of both sides will integrate gradually. Therefore, both sides are trying to set up the duct of communication by legislation. So, if both sides want to make benefits, they should restart to negotiate, based on “Mini-Three Links” to expand the way of communication.

There are some points in this research: 1. The strategies of the investment of Taiwan’s corporations are influenced by cross-Strait’ politics. 2. The vision of Taiwan‘s companies to the market of Mainland China is gradually fading away. 3. The dependence of Taiwan’s companies on both side governments is rising and falling. 4. What Taiwan’s corporations want is to have air traffic or navigation proceeded as soon as possible for saving the cost. 5. Taiwan’s corporations hope both governments can put the political problem aside and do their best to develop economy. There are some suggestions: the government of both sides should establish a peaceful and interactive environment of politics and economy, and Taiwan’s corporation should think about the strategy about global overall arrangement and how to use the advantageous resources in Taiwan.

The development of economy can’t depart from the element of politics, and the simple factors of economy can’t explain the success or failure of the development. In short, economy is functioning in the political environment in Taiwan government and in Mainland China as well. Therefore, Taiwan has to adjust the strategy actively to tie in the policy that Mainland China has held. So far, there are some blind spots between cross-Strait relationships. For the future, the key point of Taiwan’s success is the cooperation between the government and corporations in Taiwan and to take the strategy of rooting in Taiwan and mapping out an overall planning and management in the world. Eventually, building up a harmonious cross-Strait relationship as quickly as possible is the best profit to Taiwan’s corporations and the people of both sides.