以倍頻顯微術檢測週期性極化反轉鈮酸鋰晶纖的特性

Keywords 二倍頻、顯微鏡、鋰酸鈮晶纖 shg, linbo3, microscopy

鈮酸鋰由於易於生長,且具有高的非線性係數、良好的光學品質,因而廣泛地應用於光頻率轉換、光電調制、表面音頻濾波、光哲便紀錄等領域。

由於其極高之非線性係數,因此我們認為可以利用二倍頻訊號搭配雷射掃描系統架設一套反射倍頻系統。利用此系統,可以獲得PPLN晶纖週期反轉結構的特徵圖形,由此週期反轉圖形我們可以知道此次長晶是否成功,若失敗則可對照當時的長晶條件,加以檢討,比起傳統的檢測方法(氫氟酸蝕刻)具有快速且非破壞等優點(快速得知長晶的好壞代表可以更快的修正長晶條件,非破壞的好處是同一根晶纖可以做多次檢測實驗,避免樣本的浪費)。利用非線性效應作為成像機制,不但可觀察樣品的二倍頻影像,若配合half wave plate,亦可藉由改變入射光的極化方向來觀察出晶纖的晶軸方向。

Abstract

Lithium niobate(LiNbO3)has been widely used in optical frequency converter, electro-optical modulator,surface acoustic waveguide filter,and photorefractive recording due to its ease of growth, high nonlinear coefficient, and excellent optical quality.

We think that we can utilize second harmonic generation (SHG) and laser scanning system to construct a reflective SHG system .From this system we can obtain PPLN poling pattern, then we can check the growth condition correctly or not. Compare to traditional method, this approach has the advantage of fast and non-invasive test. Besides, we can find crystal axis of crystal by changing the angle of incidence light and using additional half plate.