航空工業發動機生產工程師能力內涵分析

Keywords

生產工程師、能力、航空工業 engine manufacturing engineer, Aero engine industry, competency

中文摘要

本研究之目的在於建構出航空工業發動機生產工程師應具備之能力內涵,期能提供給企業界做為人員招募、人才培育訓練的一個準則目標,以有效的提昇人員之工作效能。

本研究首先透過文獻整理出國內外有關能力分析之研究項目;並深入企業與實務資深工作者及管理者進行深度訪談及專家討論,以功能分析法建構出航空工業發動機生產工程師所需的關鍵目的為「執行製造可行性評估、製程規劃、工程整合、工具設計與製造及工程問題解決等工作」,由此目的演繹出6項主要功能及24項次要功能與94項功能單元。為了更進一步探討發動機生產工師所應具備之功能圖所展現的能力,本研究作專家相對權重問卷,評鑑樹狀功能圖各項次間相對權重值,以得出樹狀功能圖各項次之重要性。

在主要功能六項中,以「製程整合能力」所佔權重最高,其次是「工程能力」,二者已佔所有權重的59%,表示在發動機生產工程師的能力中,此二項最具重要,其餘依次為「一般製程能力」、「特殊製程能力」、「共通性能力」最後是「操作電腦輔助繪圖軟體」。因此生產工程師的能力需求首要在製程整合能力,及工程能力。本研究可做為企業培訓人才之依據及從事航空發動機生產工程師能力自我評估與提昇之方向。最後的目的是希望為國內航空工業發動機生產工程能力之提昇作一個貢獻。

Abstract

The purpose of this research is to construct the competency of engine manufacturing engineer of Aero engine industry. Base on the result, it is expected to provide the principles for the Aero engine industry for personnel recruitment, education and training, and effectively enhance the working effciency.

At first, this research figures out the research items of related competency analysis base on the different literatures. And then through deep discussion with senior engineers, management staffs and experts, to determine the key purpose of engine manufacturing engineers of Aero engine industry, i.e. to execute feasibility evaluation, process design, engineering integration, tool design and problem solving, etc. From those key purposes, it developped 6 major functions, 24 minor functions and 94 function units.

For further study of the function tree of those competency, this research also conduct the weighing questionaire from some experts, to evaluate the weighing value of different functions on the tree diagram, to decide the degree of different functions.

Among the 6 major functions, the weight of process integration capability is the highest, engineering capability get the second one, both of these two capabilities occupied 59% of the total weight. Besides these two important capabilities, it is followed by general process capability, special process capability, common capability, and operating of CAD.

As a result, process integration capability and engineering competency are the most important capabilities for engine manufacturing engineers. This result could be the reference for personnel cultivation of aviation industry and also to provide the indications for self-assessment and self-growth of engine manufacturing engineers. The ultimate purpose is to expect the promotion of engine manufacturing of national Aero engine industry.