高雄市大學學生信用卡市場之研究

Keywords

目標行銷、生活型態、市場區隔、信用卡 the credit card, the market area separate, the goal marketing, the life state

近年來國民消費的生活習慣逐漸轉變,尤其塑膠貨幣的引入,使得無現金

交易制度已是我國目前消費的最佳工具。而各發卡銀行在面對眾多的競爭下,為了爭取市場佔有率,如何定位本身之市場區隔,並推出符合其目標市場需求之產品與服務,方為使信用卡行銷成功之重點。再加上目前卡奴問題日漸嚴重,在此情形下,銀行更需要在眾多的潛在顧客群中,找出有效的顧客群,而如何找出此一顧客群也是本研究的主題之一。

因此,本研究將高雄地區大學學生持卡人作兩種分析,一為針對所有樣本之特性,提出發卡銀行對整體市場可能的促銷策略。二為依生活型態變數作一區隔,探討持卡人在不同市場區隔集群時,發卡銀行可使用的促銷工具及策略。並在不同之市場區隔集群中,選出一目標行銷之市場,並對有效影響之因素提出對發卡銀行實際且有效的建議。

本研究的結論可歸納為二類:一為針對整體市場。在產品策略方面,銀行業者可利用高服務品質作為競爭優勢,提昇發卡銀行知名度,同時爭取「迅速且成本低群」與「贈品兌換活動群」之客源。在價格策略方面,對「贈品兌換活動群」給予較高的利率及手續費,而對「迅速且成本低群」給予較優惠的利率及手續費。

在通路策略方面,必須加強行員金融技術的訓練,以提昇行員的人才素質,並設立更多銷售據點始能爭取先機。在促銷策略方面,「電視廣告宣傳」與「親友之推薦」是主要的訊息來源。

二為針對不同生活型態之行銷建議,以生活型態作市場區隔分成二群。其中,「衝動消費敏感群」在申辦信用卡時,其訊息來源主要從網路上獲得相關資料,會重視發卡銀行的知名度。而辦卡的動機主要為親朋好友之推薦及為了交易方便不需攜帶太多現金。另外,以「價格贈品敏感群」作目標市場。在產品策略方面,採行不同的商品行銷策略、對特約商店不要有太多條件限制、增加卡片設計之精緻程度、加強服務。在價格策略方面,需在成本範圍內採行較低循環利率與補辦費用。在通路策略方面,透過廣告媒體或口頭通路(如透過親友之推薦),以有效傳達至目標顧客、增設信用卡繳款之分支機構。在促銷策略方面,在成本範圍內採行紅利積點、贈品提供與運用廣告傳達發卡銀行商品訊息。

Abstract

This research the Kaohsiung Area University student cardholder will make two kind of analyses, One for aims at characteristic of the all sample, proposed sends the card bank to the overall market possible promotion. Two for depends on the life state variable to make an area to separate, discusses the cardholder separates the colony when the different market area, sends promotion tool and strategy which the card bank may use. And separates in the colony in the different market area, selects market of the goal marketing, and to factor of the effective influence proposed to sends the card bank actual also the effective suggestion.

This research conclusion may induce is two kinds: One for aims at the overall market. In the product strategy aspect, the bank entrepreneur may use the high service quality to take the competitive advantage. In the price strategy aspect, gives compares the preferential benefit the interest rate and the handling charge. In the circuit strategy aspect, promotes staff of bank's talented person quality. In the promotion strategy aspect, “the television advertisements propaganda” and “recommendation the relatives and friends” is the main news origin.

Two for aims at marketing suggestion the different life state. Among them, “the impulse expends the sensitive group” when applies for the credit card, its news originates mainly from the network obtains the correlation data, can take to send the card bank well-knownness. Manages the card the motive mainly does not have to carry too many cashes recommendation of and for the transaction convenience for the relatives and friends. Moreover, makes the goal market by “the price complimentary gift sensitive group”. The product strategy aspect, picks the line of different commodity marketing strategy, the increase card design the fine degree. In the price strategy aspect, must pick the line of low circulation interest rate in the cost scope with to make up manages the expense. The circuit strategy aspect, the penetration advertisement media or the oral circuit (for example penetrate recommendation relatives and friends), by effective transmission to goal customer. In the promotion strategy aspect, picks the good dividend in the cost scope to accumulate the spot, the complimentary gift provides.