神權的確立:一窺改革派作者的論點

Keywords none

Divine Right of Kings, Church and State, Reformation, Early Modern England, Royal Absolutism

君權神授:宗教改革者的辯論

宗教改革是一項非常重要的分水嶺,切割了中古世紀和早期現代時期。 中世紀的英國已有君權神授的概念,在這樣的概念中,在位者擁有絕對的權力,一神之下,萬人之上;這樣的議題在早期現代政治理論中廣受討論,尤其在尚•博丹(Jean Bodin)所著的《國家論》充分定義了君王的權限。君權的核心意義在於屬下或子民對君主絕對的遵從、不容許越權,然而在宗教改革者如馬丁路德(Martin Luther)和威廉丁道爾(William Tyndale)的作品中,他們的理論卻呈現出這種服從和零反抗的文化現象對君權神授所可能導致的後果。此篇論文將自文化史上中古世紀的反教廷運動至博丹對權力完整的解釋追溯君權神授理論的脈絡。

本論文是從文化研究和歷史學的角度切入君權神授主題並且探討此ㄧ理論的興起,並且找出在歷史洪流的情況下所影響的重要作品,如:博丹、馬丁路德和丁道爾的作品,更進而嘗試在不同歷史年代中詮釋君權作品中的共通點。除此之外,此論文也會探討每部作品對當代和新世代的影響。

論文的第一部份藉由博丹的《國家論》檢視十六世紀的知識份子:博丹如何剖析絕對君權。值得注意的是,博丹並未全然支持絕對君權,但就如同其他的政治思想家一樣,面對法國內戰的紛亂,不得不承認唯有足夠權威的帝王才有能力整頓國家。博丹在《國家論》中清楚的定義了王權的意義和義務,闡明了王權至高、不容共享的特質。並且強調王權是除了神以外「唯一」的最高統治者。因此,透過君權神授,博丹維護絕對的君權,並且透過絕對的反抵抗、反革命和反謀害暴君傳達其論點。

本論文試圖比較《國家論》和義大利學者帕多瓦的馬西利亞斯在《和平的防禦者》所呈現的哲學思想。 雖然馬西利亞斯的思想博丹的《國家論》頗為相異,因為馬西利亞斯十分厭惡絕對王權,然而教宗干預世俗事務,促使他掀起反教宗逾權的論戰,因此他的論點在君權神授的基礎中扮演了不可或缺的要素。

本篇論文中,中古和近代對於宗教改革者的論點將一併討論、比較。尤其是,如同馬西利亞斯,路德和威廉•丁道爾也支持反教宗論述。路德在促進德國為基督教國家請願書〈An Appeal to the Ruling Class of German Nationality as to the Amelioration of the State of Christendom (1520)〉文中批判了掩蓋教宗錯誤行為的三道保護牆; 在《俗世權威》一書中,路德同意馬西利亞斯的論點認為,教宗並未擁有世俗事務中強制的力量或司法權,並指出國王才是上帝最佳代言人,因此一個好基督徒就必須臣服在國王之下,不可違抗其命令。丁道爾的 《基督徒的順服》進一步發展了路德的政治理論,特別是在「順服」觀念中,丁道爾強調君權神授,並指出侵奪掌權者的權力相等於侵奪上帝的意志。他相信,不順服只會萌生更多的違抗,最後導致的就是混亂。同樣奠基於神學,在純反教宗和透過歷史和民法所辯護而成的精密政治哲學中,路德和丁道爾的政治思維在以上二者中搭起了橋梁。

總的來說,關於世俗對權力的掌控,服從和零反抗,在亨利八世和羅馬教廷的決裂中,宗教改革派作家特別提供了相當實用的知識性支持。宗教改革中因中古世紀反教宗論戰而生的「順從」教義深刻影響了現代早期的政治思維。服從和零反抗也使十六世紀和十七世紀建構了君權神授理論支持下的統治模式。

Abstract

The Reformation was a period of change in which there was a distinct break between the medieval tradition and the Early Modern Period. Divine Right to Rule, the doctrine that states monarchs derive their right to rule from and are only answerable to God, became a central point in Early Modern political theories, such as in The Six Bookes of the Commonwealth by Jean Bodin. Sovereignty was described in absolutist terms that stressed obedience to the ruler and denied resistance under any circumstances. The cultural phenomenon of obedience and non-resistance largely emerged through the doctrines of Reformation writers such as Martin Luther and William Tyndale. This thesis attempts to trace the intellectual origins of the Divine Right theory from the medieval antipapal polemics to Bodin’s concrete definition of sovereignty.

This thesis uses a cultural studies approach to trace the ideas which eventually led to the emergence of the Divine Right theory. It finds similarities in the historical circumstance, which influenced the production of each, individual work, and finds similarities between the texts of different historical periods. It also explores the influence each text had on its contemporaries and on later generations.

To start, Bodin’s The Six Bookes of the Common-Weale will be examined to determine the definition of absolutism defined by divine right as seen by sixteenth century intellectuals. It is important to note that Bodin did not always support royal absolutism, but like many other political thinkers, the chaos of the French Civil Wars led him to the conclusion that only a strong king has the ability to unify a country. Bodin’s Six Bookes set out to clearly define the meaning of sovereignty and the obligations of the sovereign. He determined a sovereign has to have supreme, unshared power that is not limited by any subject. Moreover, a sovereign ruler recognizes no higher authority, save God. Therefore, Bodin justifies royal absolutism through Divine Right. This becomes clear through his stance on resistance—active resistance, rebellion and tyrannicide are forbidden under all circumstances.

The ideas highlighted in Six Bookes will be compared with the philosophy presented by Marsilius of Padua in Defensor Pacis. It may seem strange to compare thought of Marsilius against that of Bodin, for Marsilius actually had a profound dislike of absolutism (Copleston 310), however Marsilius’ doctrine plays a crucial role in the foundations of divine right. Appalled by papal interference into secular affairs, Marsilius created an antipapal polemic, which attempts to destroy the papacy’s claims on temporal power and places the state above the church in earthly affairs.

Both the medieval and modern standpoints will then be compared with the ideas of Reformers. Like Marsilius, both Luther and William Tyndale begin their respective works with antipapal rhetoric. Luther’s An Appeal to the Ruling Class of German Nationality as to the Amelioration of the State of Christendom (1520) attacks the “three walls” he felt protected the pope’s erroneous actions. In Secular Authority: To What Extent It Should Be Obeyed, Luther agrees with Marsilius’ opinion that the pope had no coercive power or jurisdiction in earthly affairs, and identifies the king as God’s representative on earth. Thus a good Christian has the duty to obey the king and not resist his orders. Tyndale’s The Obedience of a Christian Man further developed Luther’s political theory, in particular with the idea of obedience. Tyndale emphasizes the divine right to rule and that usurping a sovereign ruler is equivalent to usurping the will of God. In his eyes, disobedience breeds disobedience and the result of rebellion is chaos. While still based on theology, the political thinking of both Luther and Tyndale act as a bridge between merely attacks against the pope and the sophisticated political philosophies justified by history and civil law.

In conclusion, Reformation writers were immeasurably useful in providing intellectual support for secular claims for supremacy, obedience and non-resistance, particularly in the ecclesiastical split between Henry VIII and Rome. The Reformation doctrine of obedience developed from the antipapal polemics of the medieval period and become a defining point in Early Modern political tracts. Obedience and non-resistance also enabled the claim of Divine Right to Rule by sixteenth and seventeenth century rulers.