管道中排放粒狀物之控制及特性分析

Keywords 紙錢、空氣中粒狀物質、粒狀物控制、表觀特性、工業來源

中文摘要

在台灣,燃燒紙錢是一重要民俗,伴隨紙錢燃燒會產生大量空氣中粒狀物質及焦味,除造成陳情外,並會影響民眾健康,勢需積極進行燃燒減量及粒狀物控制。此外,大氣中粒狀物質是主要空氣污染物之一,其主要來源為工廠排放、汽機車輛排放、營建工程、露天燃燒、車行或因風力所形成之揚塵、以及光化學反應所產生之衍生氣膠等來源。環境中粒狀物質來源甚多,如何快速地判定微粒種類及來源,以供政策擬訂及排放管制,為空氣品質管理之重要議題。

本論文探討內容分為兩部分。第一部分是紙錢燃燒排氣中粒狀污染物之去除,以濾袋集塵(Bag House, BH)及濕式洗滌器(Wet Scrubber, WS)試驗其去除該排氣粒狀污染物之性能並作比較。設置每小時可燃燒40 公斤紙錢之焚化速率的金爐,紙錢燃燒排氣經抽風機抽引後,混合部分新鮮空氣,其溫度為300-400 ℃,該混合氣體再經導引管引進洗滌塔作除塵試驗。另將該混合氣體再經鰭管式氣冷器冷卻至約120 ℃後,再以BH作除塵試驗。

紙錢燃燒排氣粒狀物控制試驗探討結果顯示,濾袋集塵及濕式洗滌器均適用為排氣中粒狀污染物之去除設施,濾袋集塵器較濕式洗滌器需較大空間及費用。

第二部分之研究目的為藉採取高污染工業製程中,經由各管道所排放之粒狀污染物,分析其表觀特性,藉以探討粒狀污染物之工業來源。本研究採集一貫作業煉鋼廠的四個主要製程為煉焦爐、燒結爐、高爐及轉爐;電弧爐、都市廢棄物焚化爐、發電廠之燃油及燃煤鍋爐等作業管道排放之粒狀物樣品,以X光能量分散儀(Energy-Dispersive X-ray Spectroscopy, EDS)及掃瞄式電子顯微鏡(Scanning Electronic Microscope, SEM)進行成份組成及表觀分析。

SEM及EDS分析結果顯示,煉鋼廠之四個主要製程所排放的粒徑大小為煉焦爐>燒結爐>高爐>轉爐,高爐爐渣粒徑大於高爐濾袋集塵灰;高爐與轉爐所產生之濾袋集塵灰及燃煤鍋爐產生之靜電集塵灰,其表觀顯示皆為大小不規則的細小圓形顆粒聚集體。煉焦爐之濾袋集塵灰的元素組成重量百分比以Si及Fe分別約佔37及55%最高,燒結爐以Fe約佔67%最高,高爐及轉爐以Fe分別約佔97及98%最高,高爐爐渣以Ca成分約佔64%最高,其Fe成分含量為煉焦爐<燒結爐<高爐<轉爐,顯示Fe含量隨著煉鐵過程逐漸增加。

電弧爐(B廠)之底灰為大小不一的有稜角之塊狀顆粒,以Fe約佔 28%最高,其次為Si、Mn、Mg、Ca等,濾袋集塵灰為表面有結晶之顆粒,以Ca約佔43%最高,其次為Fe、Si等。電弧爐(C廠)之底灰為微細蜂巢形狀顆粒,以Fe約佔54 %最高,其次為Ca等,濾袋集塵灰為細微顆粒,以Zn約佔41%最高,其次為Fe等;結果顯示電弧爐B及C廠之外觀與粒徑都不同,其原因是每家電弧爐廠所使用原物料不同,因此其燃燒後排放之粒狀物化學成分相異。

都市廢棄物焚化廠(MSWI)之底灰為為粗塊狀顆粒,飛灰為細微顆粒,濾袋集塵灰為蜂巢形狀微細顆粒。底灰及飛灰以Ca分別約佔72及47%最高,Cl分別約佔12及17 %其次;濾袋集塵灰以Cl約佔35%最高,Ca約佔28%其次,其Ca成分含量為底灰>飛灰>濾袋集塵灰,Cl成分含量為濾袋集塵灰>飛灰>爐渣,其原因為焚化過程中加入Ca(OH)2以去除HCl及SOx所致。

發電廠燃煤鍋爐之底灰為不規則形狀結晶,靜電集塵灰為大小不一之細微球形顆粒;燃油鍋爐靜電集塵灰及飛灰皆為細微顆粒;燃煤鍋爐靜電集塵灰粒徑大於燃油鍋爐靜電集塵灰。燃煤鍋爐底灰以Ca約佔23 %最高,其次為Fe、Rb、Si、Al等,靜電集塵灰以Si約佔29 %最高,其次為Ca、Fe、Al、Mg、K等;燃油鍋爐靜電集塵灰以S約佔86 %最高,其次為Ni、Si、Fe等,飛灰以Ni約佔24 %最高,其次為Al、V、Si、Fe等。鍋爐所使用燃料有燃煤及燃油,故其燃燒後排放之微粒表觀及化學成分相異。

結果顯示,各種製程所排放之粒狀物質的粒徑、表觀及化學組成都不相同,故可作為比對研判各粒狀污染物來源之參考。

Abstract

Burning joss paper and incense is a significant Taoist ceremonial practice in Asian countries such as Taiwan and China. The burning of joss paper has been demonstrated to significantly create particulate matters (PM) and to cause air pollution problems. PM in the atmosphere is among the primary air pollutants, and their sources are factories, vehicles, construction fields, combustion, vehicle exhaust dust, and aerosols derived from photochemical reactions. Numerous sources of environmental PM exist. Thus, the ability to rapidly determine the particulate type and source to adjust the controls and develop policies is an important issue for air quality management.

This dissertation consists of two parts on the particulate emission control and characteristic identification. In the first part, we study investigates feasible options of air pollution control devices (APCD) for joss paper furnaces in temples, and used a 40 kg/hr joss paper furnace for testing. This paper examined particulate removal efficiencies of two options: a bag house (capacity 30 m3/min at 108 ℃) and a wet scrubber (capacity 40 m3/min at 150 ℃).

The results indicate that PM in the diluted flue gas at the bag-house inlet were 76.6 ± 32.7 mg/Nm3 (average ± standard deviation), and those at the outlet of the bag-house could be reduced to as low as 0.55 ± 1.28 mg/Nm3. An average PM removal efficiency of 99.3 % could be obtained with a filtration speed of approximately 2.0 m/min evaluated at 108 ℃. The wet scrubber removed approximately 70 % of PM, with scrubbing intensities higher than 4.0 L/m2.s across the scrubber cross-section. For the duration of the experiment, no visual white smoke (water mist) was observed at the exit of the wet scrubber with a combustion rate of 16 kg/hr of joss paper, and the scrubbing water temperature was automatically sustained at lower than 61 ℃. The study concluded that both bag filtration and wet scrubbing are suitable techniques to control particulate emission from joss paper furnaces in Taiwanese temples. The bag filtration technique, while achieving higher efficiencies than the wet scrubbing technique, requires more space and cost.

Examinations of bottom and fly ashes of combusted joss paper with X-ray diffraction (XRD) revealed the presence of calcium oxide in the fly ash, while certain metals were found in the bottom ash.

The second part aimed at the investigates surface characteristics of airborne PM sampled from air pollution control devices of a number of industrial operations. The PM sources selected for this study comprise the following operations or processes: a coke oven, iron ore sintering furnace, blast furnace, and basic oxygen furnace from an integrated steelmaking plant; electric arc furnaces of two secondary steelmaking plants; a municipal solids waste incinerator; two oil-fired boilers; and a coal-fired power plant boiler. The collected PM samples were analyzed using a scanning electronic microscope (SEM) and energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscope (EDS) to determine their chemical composition and surface characteristics. Results for each PM sample regarding size, surface characteristics, and chemical compositions can be used to trace the related emission industrial sources.