工作鑲嵌對員工績效的動機/去動機歷程:探討員工組織鑲嵌、社群鑲嵌對其任務績效與支持性建言的影響─工作專注與情感性組織承諾的中介效果

Keywords

情感性組織承諾、工作專注、社群鑲嵌、組織鑲嵌、任務性績效、支持性建言 organizational embeddedness, community embeddedness, absorption, affective organizational commitment, task performance, supportive voice

中文摘要

過去探討工作鑲嵌的研究,主要聚焦於整體性的工作鑲嵌,以及其對組織正面的影響 (如:工作績效、組織公民行為),然而,近期已有研究提及工作鑲嵌對於員工身心與職家衝突的負面效果。有鑑於以往工作鑲嵌的研究,較少探究其對於工作行為的負面效果,且無法釐清其中的影響歷程。故本研究以Hom, Mitchell, Lee, & Griffeth (2012)對於員工留任的動機分類為基礎,探討員工的組織鑲嵌與社群鑲嵌,是否會透過強化或降低工作動機 (工作專注、情感性組織承諾),進而影響任務性績效及支持性建言。

為避免共同方法變異,本研究以不同來源及不同的時間點,採用部屬-主管配對問卷收集資料,由部屬及其主管間隔兩週時間填答,總計回收跨產業別89間公司,共429份有效的配對問卷。研究結果顯示,高度組織鑲嵌的員工,會透過提升工作專注與情感性組織承諾的歷程,進而提高其任務性績效及支持性建言;反之,高度社群鑲嵌的員工,則會經由降低情感性組織承諾的歷程,進而降低其支持性建言。本研究亦針對結果提出管理意涵如下:1. 組織可透過工作設計、獎酬制度、教育訓練與職涯發展的改善,增進員工的組織鑲嵌;2. 藉由涉入社群活動,讓高度社群鑲嵌的員工感受到組織對其社群環境的重視。

Abstract

In recent years, many studies have found the positive effects of job embeddedness on job attitudes and behaviors (e.g., job performance, organizational citizenship behavior). However, some studies have pointed out potential negative impacts of job embeddedness on employees’ well-being and work-to-family conflict. Based on Hom et al.’s (2012) theoretical framework on employee retention, this study investigates whether organizational embeddedness and community embeddedness differentially influence task performance and supportive voice behavior through absorption and affective organizational commitment.

This study collected paired questionnaires from both employees and their supervisors in different time periods. The data was collected from 89 companies of different industries, resulting in 429 valid paired questionnaires. The result of structural equation modeling and Sobel test showed that organizational embeddedness had positive effects on absorption and affective organizational commitment, thereby increasing task performance and supportive voice. In constrast, community embeddedness had a negative impact on affective organizational commitment, reducing supportive voice. Theoretical and practical implications are discussed.