提升高雄縣財政自主性策略之研究

Keywords

財政收支劃分法、地方財政自主、地方財政 local finance, local financial autonomy, fiscal separation

地方自治是民主政治的基石,財政又是庶政之母,要落實地方自治,地方政府就必須有財政的自主權。為了提高地方財政的自主性,中央已完成「地方稅法通則」與「規費法」的立法,財政收支劃分法的修正草案也已送請立法院審議。換言之,未來中央除了要保障地方政府基準財政需要,地方其它的發展與需求,勢必只能依賴地方自己來因應。這對任何地方政府而言,都是非常嚴酷的挑戰和負擔,尤其以目前地方自有財源不足的情況下,如何來提升地方政府的財政自主性,是必須坦然面對的重要課題。

本文採用文獻探討法、次級資料分析法及深度訪談法,就高雄縣的財政狀況,蒐集政府機關各種財政統計資料,並透過多位財政主管的訪談,作制度面與實務面深入的分析探討。研究發現,解決高雄縣的財政問題,必須中央與地方雙管其下,才能畢竟其功。在中央政府方面諸如:統籌分配稅款取消固定比率之分配方式、修正基準財政收入額之計算、取消不當的租稅減免措施、補助制度的法制化等。地方政府方面,開源部分:善加運用「地方稅法通則」與「規費法」、加強管理公有財產、合理調整財產稅基、推動公共造產、加強辦理土地重劃及區段徵收等。節流部分:精減人事費支出、妥善運用民間資源、鼓勵民間參與投資、公共服務民營化等。

地方自治的推展,有賴健全的地方財政,在當前政府整體財政狀況困難的情況下,未來地方政府應秉自助人助的精神,提升自我負責性與財政自主性,財政問題才能獲得根本解決。

Abstract

Local autonomy is the foundation of democracy, and finance is the basis of government administration. Before local autonomy can be put into practice, a local government must have the legal right to finance. In order to improve the autonomy of local finance, the central government has enacted “General Guideline for Local Taxation” and “Law on Imposed Fees,” and the revised draft of the Financial Separation of Revenues and Expenditures Law was submitted to the Legislature for review and discussion. In other words, in the future, the central government will guarantee the basic financial needs of local governments, but local governments must resort to themselves to respond to their respective development and needs in other aspects. This will pose very harsh challenges and burdens to any local government. This is especially true when the financial sources for administrative districts are usually not sufficient. So how to improve the financial autonomy of local governments will be a major topic we will have to deal with.

Literature review, analysis of secondary data, and in-depth interviews were conducted to collect financial statistics of government agencies, pertinent to the financial conditions of Kaohsiung County. Interviews of financial chiefs were also conducted to analyze and investigate issues on the system dimension and on the practical dimension. It was found that the central and the local government must work closely before the financial problems of Kaohsiung County can be solved. The things that the central government should do include: canceling the fixed-proportions distribution of over-the-board allocated tax money, revising the calculation of basic financial revenues, canceling inappropriate measures of tax deductions, and establishing statutory subsidy systems. The local government should work to increase the sources of finance, including making good use of “General Guideline for Local Taxation” and “Law on Imposed Fees,” improving management of public properties, adjusting tax base of property, setting into motion public facilities, and implementing land re-divisions and sectional buy-up. With regard to saving, the local government should downsize the personnel expenditures, make good use of resources of the private sector, encourage private sector’s participation in investment, and privatize public services.

The implementation of local autonomy depends on sound local finances. In the wake of the present difficult public financial conditions, local governments should follow the spirit of “Help oneself before others come to help” so as to elevate their responsibility and financial autonomy in the future. Only through this method can financial problems be solved effectively.