博碩士論文 etd-0628105-195923 詳細資訊

Keywords 外商銀行、洗錢防制法、本國銀行; Domestic Banks, Foreign Banks, Anti-Money Laundry (AML)

中文摘要

本研究參酌各專家、學者之論述,並分析我國與各國的防制洗錢相關措施,探討本國銀行與外商銀行現行的洗錢防制實務措施,加以比對洗錢案例後,從中發現非法洗錢者有其常用的洗錢方法如:利用電子通匯系統、開立銀行聯合帳戶、勾結外國銀行、串通銀行行員、偽造虛假的進出口單據;其共通的洗錢特性有:現金密集、多次移轉與虛偽掩飾、跨國越界;經分析探討確認了洗錢模式的特性與洗錢者常用的方法。本研究認為,銀行與銀行從業人員要扮演著非法者行使洗錢意圖之守門員,必須從了解其洗錢方法、特性中找出防制之道。

經研究後發現銀行與銀行從業人員應對洗錢防制之執行分別做到:1、安排定期訓練與測試2、建構檢測機制3、安排分層檢視異常交易4、對洗錢防制檢視系統執行即時檢視工作5、積極參與銀行或相關單位舉行的洗錢防制訓練6、各階層主管應重視與支持。而就銀行從業人員,依洗錢防制法之規範執行洗錢防制,實務上有常見的困難與差異,經研究後認為應增加三點措施,以利從業人員能落實執行防制洗錢:1、系統的輔助、報表的產出、對人員的要求和訓練、及檢核制度的確實執行2、有效的洗錢防制不在於規範版本的制定,更重要的是對於所規範的內容逐條付諸執行3、銀行主管應加強對洗錢防制的認知與了解程度。

再加上政府與相關目的事業主管機關,要做到1、洗錢防制法令應兼顧平衡監督與定期查核2、目的事業主管機關應明定各銀行洗錢檢核系統建置的範圍3、目的事業主管機關應定期公佈銀行協助洗錢防制之成效,公開獎勵積極防制洗錢的銀行。以上12點建議,冀望讓洗錢防制的執行能有更大的效益。

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate Anti-Money laundry (AML) schemes of domestic banks and foreign banks by referencing findings from several professionals and scholars, and by analyzing AML policies domestically and internationally. Some commonly used methods of money laundry found in several case studies include: electronic fund transfer, opening joint account, collusion with foreign banks or bankers, forged import or export documents, etc. They all have the following characteristics: cash intensive, multiple transfer, disguise, or cross country and cross border. This study analyzes and confirms characteristics and commonly used methods of money laundry. This study also finds it important for bank staff to understand money laundry methods and characteristics in order to play the guarding role of AML and to prevent this illegal activity.

This study proposes that the bank and bank employees have to complete the following tasks: 1. Arrange regular training and testing 2. Establish testing mechanism 3. Implement hierarchical review of abnormal transactions 4. Execute ad hoc review of AML systems 5. Proactively participate in AML training organized by banks or any relevant entities 6. Gain support from each of the management teams.

Furthermore, this study finds that three more policies are required due to practical challenges found while bank employees are executing the prevention rules outlined in AML regulations. The three policies will allow smooth execution of AML. They are: 1 System assistance, reports creation and staff training 2. Effective AML is not only about how the regulations are outlined but more importantly about how they are actually executed 3. Bank executives should reinforce awareness and understanding of AML.

The government and other related authorities should also ensure that the following tasks are implemented: 1. AML law should be complemented by fair inspection and regular audit 2. Related authorities should clarify the boundary of AML audit system adopted by each bank 3. Related authorities should publish regularly the result of how banks assist in AML and reward banks that proactively prevent money laundry. The above twelve suggestions will maximize the effectiveness of AML execution.