都會區公共廁所設置競選文宣可行性之研究

Keywords 行銷、競選廣告、政治傳播; Political Communication, Electoral Advertisment, Marketing

1989年在民主改革與開放之下,台灣首次開放報紙競選廣告、1991年更有有條件的局部開放政黨電視競選廣告,1993年起陸續開放無線廣播電台,1996年准廣播電視業得有償提供總統競選文宣廣告, 2007年11月更是直接開放立委選舉之競選廣告播出,至此,台灣各項選戰達到最高峰。尤其自有線電視法於1993年8月11日正式公佈實施以來,更加壓縮各競選工具的生存空間。

自從1989年荷商萬客隆(Makro)率先打開台灣量販店市場,隨法商家樂福(Carrefour)、特力屋(B&Q)、好市多(Costco)、愛買吉安(Geant)及台糖量販店(Taisuco)等陸續拓展分店,也因此改變國人購物習性,由於量販店遍及台灣各地,加上媒體科技日行千里,以及候選人受制於選罷法競選經費最高金額限制,如何有效運用競選工具增加與選民溝通、接觸時間,為各政黨及候選人選舉最大考量。

台灣社會中廣告無所不在,海拔三千公尺山區,也能見到印有產品標誌的廢棄物,由於廣告的氾濫導致人們忽視它的存在。報紙及電視廣告不再是行銷廣告的利器,隨著遙控器的發明、頻道數的增加、報紙血腥案件,分散了消費者對廣告的注意力。

近年台灣VOD系統科技發展趨於成熟,本研究旨在如何利用如廁時間達到廣告宣傳之效果,藉由初級蒐集與次級資料探討之方式,探討公廁中設置競選文宣之可行性。本文共分五大章,從第一章緒論文獻探討國內主要競選廣告工具之運用情形,第二章分別從法令及競選沿革發展概況描述,第三章從人類心理探討電視廣告之特性,來證明電視競選廣告之重要性,第四章則以田野觀察方式論證研究之可行性,第五章則針對研究所得提出檢討與建議。

Abstract

In 1989 with the revolution and the development of democracy, Taiwan first time made newspaper advertisement open to public, in 1991 it also lift the restriction to let political party could made advertisement on TV, in 1993 the radio also be allowed, in 1996 the radio and TV could be afforded non-gratuitous president campaign advertisement, in 2007 November the councilor campaign advertisement straightly be opened, in this time the campaign became hot. Especially when the law of TV been published, the tools of campaign had been restricted.

Since 1989 Makro entered Taiwan packed goods store market, Carrefour、B&Q 、Costco、Geant、Taisuco…etc packed good stores has changed the habits of consumer in Taiwan. Because those stores spread everywhere and technology of media has been improved fast, besides the budget of campaign is restricted by law, how to use tools to contact the voters has become the most important thing to political parties.

Advertisements are everywhere, even on 3000 meters mountain you can see the garbage with production log. Because advertisements are such in flood, people start to ignore them. Newspapers and TV are no longer the powerful tools to advertise, since remote control been invented, the number of channels greatly increased and bloody news attract consumers’ attention.

In recent years Taiwan VOD technology system became mature, this research is about how to make efficient advertisement when we go to toilet. This thesis is according to primer collecting and secondary information analyzing to discuss the possibility of setting campaign advertisement in public toilets. This thesis comprises 5 chapters as follows:Chapter 1, discussing the situation of campaign advertisement in Taiwan;Chapter 2, describing the progress of campaign and its law;Chapter 3, discussing TV advertisement characters from human mental points;Chapter 4, to observe upon real investigation and to prove its possibility;Chapter 5,as conclusion, this thesis comes up with some suggestions and self-criticisms.