創業投資事業經營策略與投資決策之研究

Keywords

投資後管理、投資評估策略、投資評估、創業投資 nvestment strategy assessment, Post-investment management, Investment Valuation, Venture Capital

中文摘要

在創業投資事業投資過程中,選擇投資標的的方向及投資前的評估,對投資成效的影響很大。以往創投事業主要以高科技產業為主要投資對象,且具有高風險、高報酬的特性,本研究則指出近年來創投事業投資的新方向及差異性。

本研究針對文獻探討及多家個案公司之研究,結論出創投管理公司之經營策略已有顯著的不同,本研究提出近年來投資方向已轉變,高科技產業不再是創投事業的主要投資對象,轉而為中國民生產業及台灣文創產業。投資階段則偏好已具一定規模之擴充期公司。

創投管理公司對於投資後之管理主要有:運用各種方式與被投資公司保持良好關係、核閱公司之財務報表、提供公司經營上的協助、擔任公司董監事並參與相關會議、協助公司募資或融資、發生問題時之危機處理等。因近年來主要投資於經營擴充期公司,當創投管理公司發現問題時,諸如公司業績不佳、無法開拓新市場、財務危機等,可協助被投資公司的改善效果有限,創投管理公司的策略是應提早發現問題以期能全身而退或最大程度的減少損失。

Abstract

Selecting investment targets and pre-investment assessment have a great impact on investment outcomes in venture capital. Historically, high-tech industries had been the main venue for venture capitalism with both the high-risk and high-return character. This study describes the recent shift of trend and differentiation of the new market for VC investment.

The purpose of this paper is to provide an in-depth reivew of numerous companies cases and demonstrate the detour of venture capital investment strategy – namely the high-tech industry is no longer the main investment targets and is giving way to people livelihood industries in China and cultural creative industries in Taiwan. In comparison, the preferences are given to those companies with certain scale of expansion during the investment phase

Main strategies for venture capital management company post-investment management consist of: effective partnership-relationship management with investee companies, auditing of the company's financial statements, providing business operation assistance, be presence in the board of directors and actively participate in relevant meetings, assisting the company to raise capital or financing, crisis management should problem occurs ... etc. As in recent years the investment is focusing on company in its business expansion phase, the venture capital management company can only offer very limited assistant with limited improvement when the investee company is encountering problem such as pooe performance, inability to develop new markets, financial crisis and so on. It is important for the VC management company to detect these sign of faiures and able to back out as early as possible, or at least to control the losses to the minimum.