利用波導模態共振製作二維光柵感測器

Keywords

波導模態共振效應、繞射光柵、薄膜材料感測器、雙參數感測器 guided mode resonance, guided mode resonance sensors, two-parameter sensor, Diffraction grating

中文摘要

在本研究中,我們利用表面光柵結構及波導模態共振效應來設計雙參數感測器。當光柵使入射光產生繞射後,會在波導層激發TE/TM 波導模態,且光柵結構會使激發的模態在傳播一段距離後形成洩漏的繞射光,當兩相鄰的洩漏繞射光達到相位匹配時,便可產生共振。此外,當外在環境參數變化時共振點會隨之移動,因此我們可以藉由量測共振點之位移量來感測環境參數。我們利用Comsol multiphysics來分析本論文所提出的反射式雙參數感測器與穿透式雙參數感測器的特性,可以得到反射式雙參數感測器的溫度靈敏度為-13.8pm/°C (TE波導模態)及-24pm/°C (TM波導模態),外在環境折射率變化的靈敏度為37nm/RIU(TE波導模態)及186nm/RIU(TM波導模態),而穿透式雙參數感測器之感測靈敏度則為-20pm/°C (TE波導模態)及-43pm/°C (TM波導模態)與27nm/RIU(TE波導模態)及54nm/RIU(TM波導模態)。另一方面,我們也設計了反射式雙參數薄膜感測器可以用來同時感測薄膜材料厚度與折射率,其感測薄膜厚度之靈敏度為0.18 nm/nm(TE波導模態) 及0.2 nm/nm(TM波導模態),而感測薄膜折射率之靈敏度為252.849nm/RIU(TE波導模態) 及190.5 nm/RIU(TM波導模態)。此外,有別於現今被提出的波導模態共振感測器,本研究所設計出的感測器均為雙參數的形式,因此我們能在量測一個參數時排除另一個參數的影響,以提高感測器的應用價值。

Abstract

In this study, we employ two-dimensional (2-D) grating structures and the guided mode resonance effect to design dual-parameter sensors. The incident light is diffracted by the 2-D grating to induce both the transverse electric (TE) guided mode and transverse magnetic (TM) guided mode of the waveguide. Due to the grating structures, the guided waveguide modes will leak out from the waveguide. As they fulfill the phase matching condition, we can observe resonance peaks in the spectrum. The resonance wavelengths can be affected by the external environment parameters. As a result, we can achieve dual-parameter sensing by measuring the TE/TM resonance wavelengths. The numerical tool we utilized is Comsol Multiphysics. For the reflection type dual-parameter sensor, the sensing sensitivities to temperature and environment refractive index are -13.8pm/°C (TE waveguide mode), -24pm/°C (TM waveguide mode), 37nm/RIU (TE waveguide mode), and 186nm/RIU (TM waveguide mode). Meanwhile, the calculated sensing sensitivities of transmission type dual-parameter sensor to temperature and environment refractive index are -20pm/°C (TE waveguide mode), -40pm/°C (TM waveguide mode), 27nm/RIU (TE waveguide mode), and 54nm/RIU (TM waveguide mode). We have also designed reflection type dual-parameter sensor for thin-film sensing. The sensing sensitivities to thin film thickness and index are 0.18 nm/nm (TE waveguide mode), 0.2 nm/nm (TM waveguide mode), 252.849nm/RIU (TE waveguide mode), and 190.5 nm/RIU (TM waveguide mode). Moreover, our proposed dual-parameter sensors can be used without cross-sensitivities to increase their sensing applications.