博碩士論文 etd-0629102-120939 詳細資訊

中文摘要

在全球信用卡犯罪日益猖獗,以及各國不斷追求效率提昇的前提下,IC智慧卡系統之市場潛力愈來愈大,國際信用卡組織估計未來五年此產品將有五兆美元的商機。台灣IC卡產業雖於二十年前萌芽,但未得政府之強力扶植,如今面對五兆美元之市場大餅,台灣IC卡產業之廠商應如何走向國際市場並取得競爭優勢? 正是本論文所要探討的主題。

近年來歐、美、日之世界主要國家經濟均呈現衰退,尤以美國又飽受恐怖主義威脅,連帶影響其他依附其生存的國家如亞洲四小龍等。所幸中國大陸近幾年來改革開放,經濟以驚人速度成長,廉價而豐沛的資源、龐大的內需市場都是世界經濟未來希望所在。隨著全球化與國際化的趨勢、與兩岸關係的改變,台灣的IC卡產業要以何種競爭策略在未來的環境下生存,取得國際市場競爭優勢? 本研究先進行全球經濟分析、台灣IT產業分析與IC卡產業分析,再導入策略大師波特的鑽石模型,找出台灣IC卡產業的幾項競爭優勢:

1. 擁有高素質的人力資源,適合從事產品設計及複雜加工活動。

2. 中小企業具備靈活及彈性特質。

3. 具備往大陸發展之地緣及文化優勢。

接著以Ansoff與波特的策略分類為架構,從理論面發展出幾種可能的競爭策略,重點為:1.將製造中心移往大陸2.以中國大陸為主要目標市場3.善用二代IC卡系統之優點。

最後由國內知名IC卡系統廠商—財鑫科技為研究個案,來了解業界實際的做法,與理論面作相互的對照驗證。

本研究者希望能藉由理論面與實務面對台灣IC卡產業國際競爭策略之探討,提供業界發展與政府施政一些參考,為台灣IC卡產業盡一份心力。

Abstract

As more and more crimes about credit card appears, and every country’s government pursues the improvement of efficiency, the smart card system has greater and greater market potential. The international credit card organizations forecasts 5 million million dollar-market of smart card relative systems. The IC Card System has been introduced to Taiwan since 20 years ago, but the government has never tried hard to make it popular. Facing the great potential market now, how do Taiwan’s firms of IC Card Industry enter international markets and get competitive advantage? This is just the topic of this thesis.

In recent years, the economy of main countries in world is in recession, and the United States is threatened seriously the terrorism. All the small countries whose economy depends on these dominant ones, such as the Asian four-dragons, are affected. Fortunately, Mainland China who has cheap human resource and enormously large market, takes an innovating open-door policy in recent years, bringing a new hope to the world’s economy. With the trend of globalization and internationalization, and the change of the condition between the Taiwan Strait, what kind of competitive strategies should the firms of Taiwan’s IC Card Industry take to get competitive advantage in national market for survival in future, is just our issue. First of all, we analyze the world’s economy, the IT industry in Taiwan, and the IC Card Industry in Taiwan; then we use Porter’s Diamond Model to find out Taiwan’s national competitive advantage as below:

1. Taiwan has high quality human resource capable of design and complex process work.

2. Taiwan’s enterprises have the advantage of flexibility and mobility.

3. Taiwan has the advantage of expanding business toward Mainland China.

Secondly, we develop several strategies for Taiwan’s IC Card Industry by Ansoff’s and Porter’s theories as follow: 1.Moving manufacturing center to the Mainland China; 2.Targeting the Mainland China as Main Market; 3.Taking good use of the advantage of second generation IC Card System.

Finally, we do case study of Vstar Electronics Inc., the No.1 firm of Taiwan’s IC Card Industry, to know the practical strategy and compare with theoretical ones.

As one member of Taiwan’s IC Card Industry, we hope to do something for the industry, by this study and some suggestion for the government.