以X-射線光電子能譜探測氮化物半導體微觀研究

中文摘要

近年來含氮的三五族半導體材料逐漸地受到重視與研究,如:氮砷化鎵、氮砷化銦鎵等,不只是因其特殊的材料特性,還有在元件應用上的優勢。本研究旨在對一系列氮化物半導體進行材料及電子結構的研究,實驗上以新竹同步輻射中心光源之X-射線光電子能譜量測分析在不同的成長及後級高溫回火條件下之樣品結構。

經由光電子能譜偵測氮砷化銦鎵,在與一系列氮化物半導體,如:氮砷化鎵、氮砷化銦、氮化銦、氮化鎵及砷化銦鎵、砷化鎵進行比較後,得到實驗結果與分析,成功地證實低含氮的三五族化合物半導體中確實含有氮原子的存在。對InGaAsN以Ar+轟擊清除表面氧化層後,N有兩種鍵結的形式,分別為N-In、N-Ga鍵結,而利用譜峰面積計算兩種N鍵結的莫耳分率,在InGaAsN中N-In / In-Ga鍵結量的比值大於3,可知N的鍵結是以N-In鍵結形式為主,再利用同樣的方法計算樣品中氮含量,由XPS實驗計算得的N莫耳分率均小於MBE磊晶參數值。在比較回火前後的InGaAsN,可得經熱退火處理會增加樣品氮的莫耳分率,且可觀察到N-In和N-Ga鍵結均有增加,而N-In / N-Ga鍵結量的比值仍大於2,因此經熱退火後,氮的鍵結形式維持以N-In為主。

Abstract

Incorporation of nitrogen into Ⅲ-Ⅴ materials such as GaAsN and InGaAsN, have recently drawn much attention, due to the unique properties as well as potential device applications of such materials. The purpose of this thesis is to probe microscopic compositions and electronic structures in a series of N-based semiconductor compounds. For the material and electronic structure characterizations, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) with synchrotron radiation beam was adopted to analyze the sample quality under different growth and post-growth thermal annealing.

Through detection of samples of InGaAsN in comparison with a series of samples of GaAsN, InAsN, InN, GaN, InGaAs and GaAs, the experimental result and analysis. Now X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy investigation on Ⅲ-Ⅴalloys containing a few percentage of nitrogen demonstrated the success of nitrogen incorporation. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy investigation on InGaAsN films and curve fitting analysis, it can provide evidence of the existence of two principle N configurations, indicating the formation of N-In, N-Ga bonds. Through an estimation of the sample surface composition was made on the basis of the peak area: N-In/N-Ga larger than 3, it can provid direct evidence of the presence of preferential bonding of N to In. The incorporation of atomic nitrogen was added during the annealing. Right through X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy in annealed InGaAsN film can N-In and N-Ga bonds be observed to be increase, but N-In/N-Ga larger than 2, The bonds of atomic nitrogen is still N-Ga bonds.