以純化菌種Candida viswanathii 處理海水中柴油多環芳香烴之研究

中文摘要

台灣屬於海島型國家,對外交通必須仰賴海運及空運,尤其貨物的進出口還是要以海運為主。然而目前各式船舶之燃料用油仍以柴油為主,在航行運輸過程中難免發生洩漏或意外事件而溢出於海洋環境中。因此本研究將以人工篩選的方式,篩選馴化出可降解海水中柴油內多環芳香族碳氫化合物(PAHs)的純種本土型菌株,以降低其對海洋環境的污染。

在本研究中,將篩選純化出8株純菌。此8株純菌在經過初步之降解試驗後,發現係以第2種菌株之分解效果最佳。經進一步之菌種鑑定後,得知其為酵母菌,菌種名稱為Candida viswanathii。後續研究將以此種菌株進行柴油多環芳香族碳氫化合物的試驗。由試驗結果得知,該菌株對柴油具有降解效果,其光密度(OD)值及總菌數皆有增加之趨勢,但對柴油中PAHs的降解則較無顯著的效果。然而在該菌株對單一種的PAHs試驗中,則以Naphthalene的降解效果最佳,當其初始濃度為10 mg/L時,在2次的試驗中,得到其降解速率分別為0.3 mg/L-day及0.24 mg/L-day。至於對Anthracene的降解試驗,從圖譜中觀察到在10及5 mg/L的濃度下,Naphthalene產生速率分別為0.049與0.028 mg/L-day,由此可推知Anthracene能被此菌降解,其產生之中間產物可能為Naphthalene且分解速率很慢。至於Fluoranthene則沒有被降解的效果,由此可知該菌株在對四環以上的PAHs應無降解之能力。在進行改變pH及添加其它PAHs對Naphthalene影響的試驗時,發現當pH變低或加入Anthracene時,Naphthalene仍會被分解,因此可以推論出當柴油中pH的改變與其它種類PAHs的加入,不是導致Naphthalene不被分解的主要原因,而應該是Candida viswanathii仍以先分解柴油中較好分解的直鏈與支鏈烷類碳氫化合物,因此才導致柴油中PAHs未能被即時降解。

綜論之,若以單一菌種處理複雜性較高的有機物相當不容易,以建議應針對各菌種之降解特性再詳加探討,之後再以類似之混合菌種的方式,以處理柴油中之PAHs,應能得到較佳之效果。

Abstract

Taiwan is an island country. Therefore, it must depend on sea and air transport to communicate with other countried. Especially, the import and export of cargo rely on the sea transport. Nowadays, some ships still use diesel oil as fuel. During the transport, the ship is inevitable for leak, or accidents happening in marine environment. Therefore, in this research, through the man-made sifting way, we will sieve and purify the pure species bacteria, which can degrade the PAHs in diesel fuel floating on the sea surface to decrease its pollution to the marine environment.

In this research, eight species of pure bacteria will be sifted to purify. After primarily degrading experiment, we found that the second species of the bacteria performed the best degrading effect. After further identification, it was known that the second species of bacteria was yeast with name of Candida viswanathii. The bacteria were then used to in this study on biodegradation of PAHs in the diesel fuel. According to the experimental results, we found that bacteria could degrade diesel fuel. The OD value and total amount of the bacteria were found to be increased, but showed less degrading effect on PAHs in diesel fuel. However, in the experiment regarding the bacteria against single kind of PAHs, it showed excellent degrading effect on Naphthalene. When the initial concentration of Napthalene was controlled at 10 mg/L, the degrading rates were 0.3 and 0.24 mg/L-day respectively, in two separate experiments. Concerned with the degrading experiment against Anthracene, learned from the chromatography diagram it was observed that the concentration controlled at 10 and 5 mg/L, the production rate of Naphthalene were measured equal to 0.049 and 0.028 mg/L-day respectively. Thus, it was concluded that Anthracene can be degraded by the bacteria, but the degrading rate was slow, and the metabolite might be Naphthalene. As for the Flouranthene, the bacteria presented no degrading effect on it. It was concluded that the bacteria might not degrading ability toward four-ring or above PAHs.

In conclusion, it is quite difficult to use single species of bacteria to deal with highly-complicated organic. It is suggested that we should study more about the degrading character of every species of bacteria. After that, we can get better effect by using similar compound bacteria to deal with the PAHs in the diesel oil.