博碩士論文 etd-0629105-195710 詳細資訊

Keywords 控制理論、資訊系統專案管理、資訊系統委外; IS Outsourcing, IS Project Management, Control Theory

中文摘要

資訊系統開發(ISD)的專案管理涉及資源的規劃與運籌,須要根據專案計畫來評估進度,控制專案的進行,以達成時程、成本與品質等專案的目標。專案控制的目的是事先了解專案進度,當專案計畫的績效出現明顯的偏差時,可以採取適當的行動。由於ISD專案任務的非例行性與高難度,在探討專案管理應如何建構其控制機制時,使得ISD專案的控制成為專案管理領域中值得深入探討的議題。

因為資訊科技的蓬勃發展與經營環境快速變遷,資訊系統委外(IS Outsourcing)在現代企業經營上已經成為一個重要的營運策略,而策略聯盟的合夥關係已經成為資訊系統委外未來的發展趨勢。委外的關鍵成功因素與承包商的管理統制有關,在管理上的重要考量是委外企業如何對承包商執行專案控制,專案控制因ISD專案委外所引發的管控問題而更具挑戰性,委外企業如能有效控制ISD專案的執行,將有助於委外作業的實施。

本研究對於控制的探討採組織行為的觀點,控制的行為觀點意味著控制者使用某種方式,或控制機制,讓被控制者依控制者要求而行動。這些控制機制構成、實現了專案的控制形式。控制形式可以分為兩大類:正式控制與非正式控制。正式控制包含結果控制與行為控制兩種形式;非正式控制又可分為群組控制與自我控制兩種形式。

本研究以控制理論為基礎,主要探討ISD專案在選擇控制形式上的影響因素,以及ISD委外專案進行期間控制組合的變化、發展演進過程。在ISD委外專案與內部專案之間專案控制各個面向的差異也是本研究的探討方向。從個案的研究與分析,可以發現在ISD內部專案控制上的研究結論也可適用於委外專案上,但仍有以下幾個有趣的異同:

(一)在正式控制形式的選擇上,資訊系統委外專案與內部專案並無差異。

(二)在非正式控制形式的選擇上,資訊系統委外專案與內部專案會有很大的差異。

(三)如果委外企業和承包商能建立策略聯盟的關係,則在非正式控制的選擇上,可以期望如同內部專案般實行非正式控制,其可實行程度視雙方對於專案的角色期望與雙方是否長期合作而定。

Abstract

Information systems development (ISD) project management involves planning, organizing resources, measuring and controlling progress against plans with an overall goal of achieving a set of project objectives, including schedule, cost, and quality. The purpose of project control is to provide an understanding of project’s progress so that appropriate corrective actions can be taken when the project’s performance deviates significantly from the plan. Because the management of ISD is nonroutine and difficult, it provides a classic example of the issues associated with structuring control mechanisms for complex tasks.

For the rapid development of information technology and the quick change of environment, companies are increasingly outsourcing all or part of their IS activities, including IS development. Become a partnership of strategic alliance between the client and the vendor is the trend of IS outsourcing activities. The truly critical success factors associated with successful outsourcing are those associated with vendor governance. An important aspect of this governance is how the client exercise control over the vendor. Outsourced ISD projects pose unique problems that make the task of controlling them particularly challenging.

This research views control broadly, in a behavioral sense. The behavioral view of control implies that the controller uses certain devices, or control mechanisms, to promote desired behavior by the controllee. These control mechanisms help implement control modes, which may broadly be divided into formal controls and informal controls. Two types of formal controls have been commonly considered in prior literature, including outcome control and behavior control. Informal controls are also of two types: clan control and self-control.

This study employs control theory to establish the research model, and examines the factors influencing the choice of control modes, the dynamics of control, and evolution of portfolio of controls over the duration of outsourced ISD projects. The differences between the internal ISD and the outsourced IS projects are also examined. Drawing from the case study, it concludes that some findings from research on control of internal ISD projects apply to the outsourced context as well, but with some interesting differences:

(1)At the choice of formal controls, there is no distinction between the internal ISD and the outsourced ISD projects.

(2)At the choice of informal controls, there is obvious distinction between the internal ISD and the outsourced ISD projects.

(3)In a strategic alliance context, it is expected that informal controls could be exercised in the outsourced ISD projects, as well as in the internal ISD projects. The degree of informal controls could be exercised is determined by the role expectations and the long-term cooperation between the client firms and the vendors.