鈦合金/碳纖維/聚醚醚酮奈米複材積層板承受低速衝擊後疲勞作用與機械性質探討

Keywords

複材積層板、拉伸、疲勞、低速衝擊、ANSYS/LS-DYNA low-velocity impact, Composite laminates, fatigue, tension, ANSYS/LS-DYNA

中文摘要

本文主要目的為探討鈦合金/碳纖維/聚醚醚酮奈米複材積層板在室溫下承受衝擊後機械性質之變化,此外運用有限元素套裝軟體ANSYS/LS-DYNA模擬低速衝擊過程,並將實驗與模擬兩者結果進行討論與驗證,最後分析整個衝擊過程產生的變形量、塑變區域與結構內部能量之變化。

文中主要分為兩大部分:第一部分為將複材積層板放置於地板上,並距離地板1m、2m之高度,以一鋼球以自由落體的方式衝擊積層板,再檢測衝擊後積層板的機械性能與疲勞性質,此外運用光學顯微鏡量測衝擊後積層板表面之凹陷;第二部分則運用有限元素套裝軟體ANSYS/LS-DYNA模擬鋼球衝擊積層板之過程,並互相比較模擬結果與實驗結果,且進一步分析鋼球衝擊積層板時,鋼球動能與積層板內能的變化。

經由實驗結果可以得知,未承受衝擊之Ti/APC-2複材積層板試片,抗拉強度皆比承受1m、2m衝擊後的試片強度來的高,此外無論有無添加奈米粉SiO2的積層板,在承受2m衝擊後其強度都會降低,然而低速衝擊效應對積層板之抗疲勞性質並無太多損失。比較兩種高度衝擊造成之凹陷深度與塑變區域其數值解析與實驗結果,兩種高度衝擊造成之凹陷深度與實驗結果誤差百分比,約為5.4%~12.4%,而衝擊造成之凹陷直徑誤差百分比則為5.21%~8.98%,誤差皆在可接受的範圍。在能量變化方面、無論衝擊高度為1m或2m,與鋼球衝擊接觸之鈦合金皆有最高的內能吸收曲線,鄰近衝擊端的APC-2也有較大的內能變化,因此在無精密儀器量測積層板內部能量的情況下,本文研究之數值解仍可提供積層板在承受低速衝擊時,其內部能量之變化關係,同時從實驗結果可知,即使衝擊造成之損傷很明顯,但積層板之機械性質、抗疲勞性並無因低速衝擊而有明顯的減少。

Abstract

The aim of this thesis is to investigate Ti/APC-2 nanocomposite laminates mechanical properties after low velocity impact. The finite element analysis with software ANSYS/LS-DYNA is used to analyze the size of damage and plastic zone and internal energy of laminates during low velocity impact. Finally, the numerical results and experimental data are in good agreement.

The work can be divided into two parts: the first is to fabricate the hybrid composite laminates and place the samples on the floor, subjected to the free drop of a rigid steel ball of 1m and 2m high. Then, the samples after impact were due to static tensile and fatigue tests to obtain mechanical properties. Using the optical microscopy the impact defects of laminate surface were measured. The second, ANSYS/LS-DYNA was used to simulate a laminate impacted by a steel ball. The energy change of steel ball impact and internal energy of laminates during impact were also discussed.

From the experimental data, the mechanical properties, such as ultimate strength and stiffness, of virgin samples are better than those of impacted samples due to free drop. In addition, no matter the laminates were added nanoparticles SiO2 or not, the strength of laminates reduces after impact, however, the fatigue resistance of impacted samples does not lose much. Compare with the data of penetration depth and plastic zone due to free drop. The errors of numerical results are 5.4%~12.4% for the penetration depth and the errors 5.21%~8.98% for plastic zone respectively. That is acceptable. The numerical method ology provides a reference to realize the energy change in laminates after impact. Also, from the experimental measurement it is obvious to see damage area after impact and the mechanical properties do not reduce significantly due to low velocity impact generally in Ti/APC-2 composite laminates.