石墨烯表面吸附分子對載子傳輸的影響

Keywords

結構缺陷、偵測器、乙醇、石墨烯、溶液濃度、吸附、揮發速率 adsorption, sensor, ethanol, graphene, desorption rate, concentration, structure defect

中文摘要

本次實驗的目的為利用石墨烯偵測乙醇溶液。藉由將石墨烯浸泡至不同濃度的乙醇溶液中,由於石墨烯表面會吸附乙醇溶液分子,造成表面位能改變,進而影響載子的傳輸,電阻會隨著濃度越大而變化越大。隨著將石墨烯從乙醇溶液中取出,石墨烯會因表面的乙醇溶液分子揮發而電阻遞減,將電阻隨時間變化的數據,利用Polanyi-Wigner equation進行分析,可以求得乙醇溶液的揮發速率,乙醇溶液濃度越高則揮發速率越低。為了釐清表面缺陷結構對乙醇溶液吸附能力的影響,利用三個大小相同,起始電阻不同的石墨烯進行實驗,起始電阻的不同是因為石墨烯表面結構缺陷的差異造成的,這些結構缺陷會與溶液分子形成半化學鍵,這些化學鍵結會對載子傳輸造成影響,且化學鍵結對載子的影響大於物理吸附,所以起始電阻越大的石墨烯片,缺陷結構越多,電阻變化越大。為了消除因為石墨烯表面溶液殘留造成電阻變化最大值改變的因素,將同一片石墨烯進行多次實驗,藉由量測石墨烯的電阻控制表面的殘留量,將不同溶液殘留量的石墨烯進行實驗,由於石墨烯表面可吸附的溶液量為固定值,所以殘留量越多時,石墨烯的起始電阻越大,電阻變化最大值就越小。

Abstract

We use graphene sheets to detect the ethanol. Due to the ethanol molecules adsorbed on graphene sheets, these molecules induce local potential wells on graphene sheets. That will affect on the carrier transport properties. The resistance change is proportional to the ethanol concentration. The dynamic response of evaporation is traced. It shows that the resistance decays because of the ethanol molecules desorption. We use Polanyi-Wigner equation fitting, and we obtain the desorption rate. The higher ethanol concentrations make the slower desorption rate. To clarify the influence of the structure defects on the graphene surface on the ability of adsorption, three sample with same size but different amount of structure defects are prepare to identify the behaviors. The structure defects perform semi-chemical bonding with the ethanol molecules. This bonding influence on carrier transport and that is much stronger than physical adsorption. Thus, the higher resistance change is observed in graphene sheets with more structure defects. To eliminate the influence of the residual adsorbed ethanol molecules on graphene sheets, the graphene sheet with different amount of the residual adsorbed molecules is prepared. The unoccupied surface space directly relates to the ability for the extra adsorbed molecules on the graphene sheet. The initial resistance is proportional to the amount of the residual adsorbed molecules on the graphene sheet. Thus, the resistance change is negatively proportional to the initial resistance.