博碩士論文 etd-0630108-201154 詳細資訊

Keywords 風險參數、生命週期基金、資產配置; Asset allocation, Life cycle fund, Risk parameter

中文摘要

台灣在長壽風險的威脅與退休金所得替代率偏低的情況下,提早為退休作規劃是一般大眾的共通想法,然而市面上流通許多退休規劃的相關產品,一般投資者並沒有足夠的時間與理財知識為自己挑選適合的退休商品以及為退休生活作規劃。針對這樣的投資者,生命週期基金是極佳的投資標的,但是市面上的相關商品都是針對國外投資者設計,並沒有為台灣投資者量身打造的生命週期基金,本研究將設計適合台灣投資者的生命週期基金。

本研究運用以年齡為基礎資產配置法,搭配本研究所設計的國際資產配置法形成生命週期的投資組合,在考慮年紀時同時也考慮到國際資產配置,接著利用簡單問卷調查分析投資者之投資風險屬性,分別有投資工具偏好(區分股債配置投資風險偏好)與投資區域偏好(區分國際資產配置風險偏好);根據所分析結果,套用本模型即可得出生命週期資產配置。

實證部分本研究主要分成三大模型討論,分別為投資四資產、投資多資產以及為美國投資者設計的生命週期基金,探討各類型在不同年紀、不同的風險參數、不同預期退休年紀與外生要素影響下投資績效。預測結果與歷史回測顯示在不同條件下,本模型能有效的控制風險,而且也能適用不同國家,除了可以成為投資者進行退休規劃時參考依據外,更可適用於所有跨國投資需求的投資人,使其能獲得穩健之資產配置;未來更期待本模型可以成為投資人衡量生命週期基金績效的比較基準。

Abstract

With the longevity risk of human being and the low income replacement ratio (IRR), people start to plan their retirement early. Even though there are many new designed products for retirement demand on the market, but actually the investors have no enough time and financial knowledge to select the proper retirement products for themselves, and to plan their future retirement life. Therefore, this study aims at designing the “Life Cycle Fund” for those Taiwan investors.

This study mainly bases on the method of asset allocation using “Age” basis and the method of international asset allocation to construct the life cycle portfolio. We consider both conditions of “age” and “international asset allocation” in this study. We use simple questionnaire investigation in two dimensions, the preference of investment instrument (to tell the risk preference of stocks or bonds) and the preference of investment region (to tell the risk preference of international asset allocation), to analyze the investors risk acceptance level. At the end, construct the life cycle portfolio by applying our model and the result of questionnaire investigation.

We divided the empirical study into three parts, which are respectively the investment in four assets, the investment in multi-assets and the life cycle fund for American investors, to explore the portfolio performance under different risk parameters and different retirement ages. Consequently, from the result of forecasting and history back-testing, our model not only can control the risk properly, but also can be applied to different countries. This model can help the investors in planning for their retirement, and help investors who have the investment demand in multilnational countries to reach stable asset allocation. We expected this model can be a comparing benchmark for investors to measure the performance of life cycle fund.