具SIMD架構之多功能多重精確度四維內積運算單元

Keywords 單指令流多資料流、多重精確度、低功率、四維內積、時脈閘控

中文摘要

在圖形處理器中,頂點著色器是相當重要的元件,主要負責頂點的座標轉換與光源的幾何運算。當圖形處理器進行三維立體圖像的處理時,頂點著色器經常需要計算大量的浮點數運算,因此本論文根據IEEE二進位浮點算術標準的單精度規格,提出一個具有SIMD架構之多功能多重精確度四維內積運算單元。

本論文的四維內積運算單元具有多功能運算的特性,所以可以支援五種指令的運算,分別為浮點加法、浮點乘法、浮點乘加法、浮點三維內積以及浮點四維內積。多功能運算的設計是為了可以在一個四維內積運算單元的硬體中執行五種指令,相當於將五種獨立的運算單元融合成一個硬體以達到節省面積的效果。除了多功能運算之外,使用者還可以按照需求來選擇四種精確度模式,包含最高精確度模式(23位元)、中高精確度模式(18位元)、中低精確度模式(13位元)以及最低精確度模式(7位元),雖然在低精確度模式下會呈現誤差較高的圖像,但是由於人眼無法清楚得辨識圖像的些微失真,因此在可以接受失真的範圍內,進而關閉部分的電路,並且減少訊號的切換次數以達到低功率與省電的效果。

Abstract

In modern graphics processing unit, the vertex shader is a quite important component. It is mainly responsible for the coordinate transformation and light’s geometric operations. When a graphics processing unit executes 3D graphics pipelining to generate a 3D image, the vertex shader usually has to perform a lot of floating-point arithmetic operations. Therefore, this thesis, proposes a scheme which is suitable for a multi-functional multi-precision 4D dot product unit with single instruction multiple data architecture compliant with IEEE754 standard for a single-precision floating-point arithmetic.

The proposed 4D dot product unit can perform multiple instruction, including floating-point addition, floating-point multiplication, floating-point multiply-add, floating-point 3D dot product and floating-point 4D dot product. Multi-function means you can use one 4D dot product unit to perform one of five floating-point instruction. It is equivalent to fuse five independent arithmetic units into a hardware, to reduce area. In addition to multi-function, it also provides users four floating-point operation’s precision modes, which are 23-Bit, 18-Bit, 13-Bit, and 7-Bit. In low precision mode, graphics processing unit will generate distorted image, but human eyes can’t clearly identify a slight distortion of the rendered image. As a result, power and energy savings can be achieved by turning off a part of circuit and reducing the switching activities when a little image distortion is allowable.