從學習歷程檔案建構決策樹以支援網路教學

Keywords 學習歷程檔案、網路教學、決策樹分析、資料探勘; Portfolio, Decision-Tree Analysis, e-Learning, Data Mining

中文摘要

網路學習的發展與成熟,透過學習者在教學網站參與各項教學活動過程中所記錄下來的學習歷程檔案,可以幫助教師有效的掌握學習者的學習狀況。為了將這些儲存每個學習者的學習動作之網頁日誌轉換成具教育意義的資訊,以幫助教師能夠即時觀察學生的學習狀況。並提供整合多個維度的觀察方式,讓教師可即時觀察學生所有的學習行為及學習狀況。本研究提供一個整合性的分析機制,可以利用現有的學習歷程檔案,整合多個觀察維度分析出學生的學習行為,並用決策樹分析預測出可能發生學習困難的學生,讓教學者可以即時的給予適當的教學輔助。

經由本研究的分析發現,(1)不同的課程與其產生的決策規則將會與該門課程的課程性質、教師的教學方式以及分數評量重點項目不同而有不同對應屬性,而繳交作業將是教師在評量學生的學習成效上一個很重要的依據,且這些與學生學習成效相關的屬性都一定與學生在網路上學習行為相關。(2)利用時間點的觀念將這些學習行為變項做累計的動作,確實能夠在一定的時間點之前就能夠提早預測到學生可能的學習成效;然而以不同時間單位做預測的效果差異性不大,但個別來看各個時間單位下都能在一定的時間點即達到預測的效果。(3)用不同成績等級分類方式針對整體學生來做分析預測時,各種的成績分類方式對於描述決策規則的效果都很高,但預測整體學生的學習行為與學習成效間的關係有其困難。(4)平均而言經由本研究所分析出的決策規則用來預測高分群學生的學習行為較為不易,但是能夠有效的預測出低分群的學習行為。表示經由本研究的方式,能夠在學期中藉由即時的觀察學生的學習狀況與學習行為,提早預測出可能落入低分群的學生,教師可以依據此資訊即早給予教學輔助以達到個別化教學的目標。

Abstract

In recent years, with the development of electronic media, e-learning has begun to replace traditional teaching and learning with Internet service. With the availability of newly developed technology, opportunities have risen for the teacher of e-learning to using students’ learning logs that recorded via Web site to understanding the learning state of students. This research will address an analytical mechanism that integrated multidimensional logs to let teachers observe students all learning behaviors and learning status immediately, and used decision tree analysis to detect when and what students may have a learning bottleneck. Finally, teachers can use those results to give the right student with the right remedial instruction at the right time.

Summary, we have four conclusions: (1) the decision rules are different from course to course, for example instruction method and assessment method, assignment is a basis to assess student’s learning effectiveness, as well those attributes cooperate with learning effectiveness are related to student’s learning behaviors. (2) To accumulate those learning behavior attributes with the time point actually detect learners probably learning effectiveness early. The variation of effectiveness with different time interval is not clearly, but all time intervals can detect learning effectiveness early. (3) To detect students’ learning effectiveness with different grade level classifications, every grade level classifications can describe decision rules very well, but not to detect all students’ learning effectiveness. (4) Although to detect high-grade students’ learning effectiveness are very difficult, but we can detect lower-grade students’ learning effectiveness. Finally, this research can really observe student’s leaning states immediately, and early detect students’ learning effectiveness. Therefore, teachers can make decisions to manage learning activities to promote learning effect.