利用倒傳遞類神經網路解析藥品與個人保健用品於二階段加氯消毒生成亞硝胺之研究。

Keywords 前氧化、加氯消毒、倒傳遞類神經網路、含氮消毒副產物、亞硝胺、飲用水處理

中文摘要

藥物及個人保健用品(Pharmaceuticals and personal care products,PPCPs)因於人類生活中被氾濫使用、傳統的廢水處理流程未能有效處理等原因,常存在於全球各地水體環境中,PPCPs在飲用水消毒程序中可生成如亞硝胺之新興含氮消毒副產物。亞硝胺含氮消毒副產物因具有高致癌性,受到來自包含研究領域或管理單位的極大關注。目前已知的亞硝胺前驅物有二級胺、三級胺、尿素系除草劑、PPCPs、含胺基的聚合物、NOM(Natural Oganic Matter)等。國內飲用水處理中,消毒程序多以加氯為主,前氧化程序則是以加氯或者添加臭氧等方式進行前氧化,在處理程序中可能因環境水體污染程度以及處理程序不同,衍生出不同程度亞硝胺污染。目前於PPCPs之研究上主要探討NDMA(N-Nitrosodimethylamine)的生成,以實驗室模擬為主,且多以線性回歸或生成不同階級動力曲線模型來建立亞硝胺生成之經驗公式,少見有學者利用倒傳遞類神經網路理論來建立前驅物與亞硝胺反應物生成之預測模型。

本研究分為以實驗室試驗模擬二階段加氯消毒實驗、倒傳遞類神經網路理論之驗證測試、情境預測等三大部分,二階段加氯消毒實驗選定Ranitidine(雷尼替)、Nizatidine(尼唑替丁)、Chlorpheniramine(氯苯那敏)、Doxylamine(多西拉敏)作為亞硝胺可能前驅物,研究目的為以下三點:(1)針對4種PPCPs於二階段加氯模擬流程中,在不同操作條件下,如有無混凝沉澱以及前氧化、前氧化劑量差異、以及水中氮化物種類等影響下,觀察PPCPs生成NDMA情形、(2)利用瓶杯試驗實驗及苯脲系除草劑消毒實驗之數據評估倒傳遞類神經網路理論之可適用性,再根據倒傳遞類神經網路理論驗證之結論,進行二階段加氯模擬實驗之情境預測、(3)使用二階段加氯消毒實驗之結果,以倒傳遞類神經網路理論模擬飲用水處理程序中可能遇見之情境預測,期望能找出減少藥物及個人保健用品經二階段加氯消毒處理後副產物危害之辦法。

利用瓶杯試驗實驗及苯脲系除草劑消毒實驗之數據評估倒傳遞類神經網路理論之可適用性,其中學習數據量、學習數據中初始值設定、學習數據中正規化其最大值設定、隱藏層內神經元數目等皆影響數據預測之準確性。學習數據量越多對結果預測之準確性有幫助,而無給定初始值之設定能有效改善預測誤差,且同時改變參數值之最大值來進行學習與預測,會使預測結果變好,最後隱藏層內神經元數目以經驗公式所得參考值為最佳設定值,其經驗公式之算法為輸入層與輸出層之神經元數目總和除以二。

以倒傳遞類神經網路理論模擬飲用水處理程序中可能遇見之六種情境預測,其中情境一、情境四之預測結果與二階段加氯實驗結果進行相關性分析以及單因子變異數分析,結果顯示預測結果與實際值之間差異很小,且預測值與實際值間之分佈趨勢相關性高,說明倒傳遞類神經網路理論可應用於預測亞硝胺於二階段加氯消毒生成之機制中。針對當環境水體中無含有額外氮源情況下,4種PPCPs於二階段加氯消毒機制中生成NDMA情形,結果顯示單一PPCPs情況下較容易生成NDMA,4種PPCPs之NDMA生成率皆會隨著前氧化劑量增加而減少,說明前氧化劑量會影響NDMA生成;針對當環境水體中含有額外氮源情況下,4種PPCPs於二階段加氯消毒機制中生成NDMA情形,結果顯示NDMA生成率會隨著前氧化劑量增加而減少,直到前氧化次氯酸鹽濃度達某一劑量後趨於平穩,其中Ranitidine為四種PPCPs中最具生成潛勢之物種,且增加前氧化程序之次氯酸鹽濃度並未能有效抑制NDMA生成。

依據二階段加氯實驗與倒傳利類神經網路預測之結果,建議4種PPCPs於無含有額外氮源情況下經二階段加氯消毒氧化機制下,可藉由改變前氧化程序中添加足量之次氯酸鹽濃度以達到氯氮比高於20,來有效降低NDMA之生成;針對4種PPCPs含有額外氮源情況下,改變前氧化程序中次氯酸鹽添加劑量並非能有效抑制NDMA生成,建議於前氧化程序前端先有效去除藥品如Ranitidine和無機氮,再經由添加足夠之前氧化次氯酸鹽濃度,方可有效抑制後消毒處理過程中NDMA生成之可能性。

Abstract

Pharmaceuticals and personal care products (PPCPs), which are commonly abused in human activities and less effectively treated by conventional wastewater treatment technologies, are often found in aquatic environments worldwide. PPCPs are known to form nitrogenous disinfection byproducts such as n-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) in nitrosamines during disinfection. Due to high carcinogenicity, nitrosamines are of wide concern in the research and practical management fields. The well-known NDMA precursors include secondary and tertiary amines, urea-based herbicide, PPCPs, amine-containing polymers, and natural organic matter (NOM). Free chlorine and ozone are two oxidants widely used during peroxidation or post-disinfection. Different levels of NDMA pollution may result by reactions of oxidant and potential precursors, as the reactions were typically simulated by laboratory experiments and explained by multiple linear or non-linear regressions or empirical models. The objective of this study was to investigate the NDMA formation from four PPCPs including ranitidine, nizatidine, chlorpheniramine, and doxylamine during two-stage chlorination, as the NDMA formation was analyzed and predicted by using the back-propagation neural network First, lab-scale two-stage chlorination experiments were conducted to study the effects of coagulation and sedimentation, peroxidation dosage, presence of inorganic nitrogen, namely nitrite, nitrate and ammonia, on NDMA formation from PPCPs. Next, the results from the early studies that discussed the optimal strategy of coagulation to remove turbidity and the formation of NDMA from herbicides in drinking water treatment processes were employed to establish and assess the applicability of the back-propagation neural network theory. Finally, the results of the two-stage chlorination simulation were analyzed by the back-propagation neural network theory, as the model was used to predict the scenarios not covered by the lab experiments.

The effect of coagulation and sedimentation on the NDMA formation from PPCPs was negligible. The NDMA formation in the two-stage chlorination simulation was lower than those in the one-stage chlorination simulation, showing the effect of preoxidation. For the effect of molar ratio of total chlorine to PPCPs concentrations, the NDMA formation was significantly enhanced at specific ratios. Given the observations, the pathways of NDMA formation from four PPCPs were proposed and associated with the chemical structures of PPCPs. The presences of excess nitrogen sources enhanced the NDMA formation, with ammonia being the most important species. Different structures of PPCPs affected their NDMA formation ratios during two-stage chlorination with the addition of nitrite and nitrate. By using the back-propagation neural network theory to fit the data from the early studies that discussed the optimal strategy of coagulation to remove turbidity and the formation of NDMA from herbicides in drinking water treatment processes, increasing the size of the input data elevated the precision of model prediction. Without determining the initial values of the input data improved the model prediction. Normalization with defined maximum for the input parameters reduced prediction errors. Using the average of the neuron numbers of input and output layer as the number of neuron in hidden layer also increased the accuracy of model prediction. By using the established model to predict the NDMA formation from four PPCPs during two-stage chlorination, NDMA formation was lower when mixed PPCPs were present. NDMA formation decreased and reached an apparent plateau as pre-oxidation dose continuously increased. Ranitidine was the most important PPCPs to form NDMA, as increasing chlorine dose during pre-oxidation failed to effectively inhibit the NDMA formation. It was suggested that the removal of PPCPs and inorganic nitrogen during pre-oxidation and supply of sufficient chlorine could be the more effective approach to inhibit the NDMA formation from PPCPs.