以低熱預算二氧化碳雷射退火形成均質且超低阻值鎳矽化物之研究

Keywords 二氧化碳雷射熱退火、鰭式場效電晶體、環形傳輸線模型、鎳矽化物

中文摘要

隨著半導體元件在尺寸上持續的突破並且尋求微縮的各種可能途徑,在發展的過程當中,過多的熱預算會造成不理想的雜質擴散或是閘極介電層的劣化,如此一來,原有的熱退火方式將不再適用。本論文旨在討論由低熱預算二氧化碳雷射熱退火參與甚至取代自我對準之鎳矽化物製程中的第二道退火步驟,並針對雷射載盤的升溫與否以及100、120、130、140、150等雷射瓦數所形成的矽化物特性進行分析比較 。

經實驗得知,於鎳矽化物製程步驟中的第二道退火應用常溫載盤的二氧化碳雷射熱退火,其片電阻值並不會有所改變。直到加入第三次快速升溫熱退火,片電阻值才會由原本的100 ohm/sq. 降至13 ohm/sq.。而當載盤溫度升至350°C後,對經過第一階段退火的鎳矽化物進行雷射退火的話,其片電阻可以直接從100 ohm/sq. 降至 9 ohm/sq. 便不須再利用第三道退火來輔助鎳矽化物轉相。兩種條件所形成的矽化物皆比傳統兩階段RTA退火製作之鎳矽化物要來的低,同時擁有更低的熱預算。此外,經由環形傳輸線模型(MR-CTLM)所萃取的特徵電阻率可以比較出,雷射退火有助於降低接觸電阻。

最後再將上述的實驗技術整合至鰭式場效電晶體的製程中,經過Agilent B1500A半導體參數量測儀進行量測後,沒有雷射參與的標準元件其汲極電流可以改善為原來的1.25倍。由室溫載盤雷射參與的汲極電流可以達到1.27倍。最後,由升溫載盤雷射所參與形成鎳矽化物的元件可以完全取代傳統鎳矽化物製程中的第二道快速熱退火步驟,同時汲極電流可以改善為原來的1.3倍。

Abstract

In this thesis, we propose low thermal budget laser technologies to form a homogenous and ultralow sheet resistance nickel silicide on the Source/Drain region of bulk silicon FinFET, thereby improves the device performance.

Carbon dioxide laser is employed to replace the second annealing step of nickel silicide process. We investigate the effect of the chuck temperature and laser power on both physical and electrical characteristics of the blanket wafer. According to the experiment results, the sheet resistance doesn’t change after applying a laser annealing at the 2nd annealing step of nickel silicide which is on a room-temperature chuck. Moreover, the 3rd annealing by RTA can make the sheet resistance reduce from 100 ohm/sq. to 13 ohm/sq. However, when the heated chuck is applied, nickel silicide can be formed without the 3rd annealing and a lower sheet resistance about 9 ohm/sq. can be obtained. The physical mechanism between chuck temperature and laser absorption of silicon substrate will be detailed in this thesis as well.

We integrate the technologies mentioned above to the silicon bulk FinFET, and the highest drive current can be reached to 648 μA/um for n-type, which is 1.3 times to the device without silicide. Nickel silicide fabricated with laser spike annealing involvement has better electrical properties and also has lower thermal budget, thus it is beneficial to develop the device with smaller physical dimensions.

Finally, we apply multi-ring circular transmission line model to extract the specific resistivity. According to the experiment result, nickel silicide formed with laser has lower resistivity, which means that laser has a potential on reducing the contact resistance.