台灣電力市場自由化與民營化之研究

世界各國為了能發展市場「競爭」與「效率」政策,各種產業紛紛推動自由化,民營化,也即解除管制,台灣電力市場也不可避免,除了解除管制之外,最重要的事要注意「供」「需」平衡,同時要逐步推動到全面開放,讓用電戶有自由選擇,用電多元化。

為了能穩定供電,政府應有管制機構,增進市場競爭機制,以及穩定市場。要有投資誘因,資訊公開,所以要有管理經濟理論,參考國外先進國家解除管制的實況與經驗,建立台灣電力市場之架構。電業自由化民營化需漸進,在最合乎環境與時代背景時實施,所以需做自由化民營化影響因素之調查,以得最佳時機。

對於未來台灣要實施電力市場解除管制時,必會遭遇到許多問題:台電員工工作權,股權釋出,台電套牢成本,汽電共生,獨立發電業(I、P、P)與台電購售電長期合約,離島邊遠地區電價,以及台電目前負責的政策性任務,如照顧產業發展,優惠電價,能源政策。過渡競爭失去投資者誘因,會產生市場失靈,到最後會產生嚴重缺電,如美國的加州。政府的管制機構如不建全,會產生電力不足或過剩。電力系統的調度指揮也是重要一環,一有失當會產生大停電,如2003年8月14日美國東北部地區及加拿大安大略省大停電。

台電因應自由化民營化變革策略:首先應該從組織改造開始,必須克服組織慣性,以及創新機能。發電業應能從提高效率淘舊換新,降低事故,提升可用率。輸電業需重視輸電安全與品質以及壅塞管理。配售電業加強服務,防止客戶流失。

Abstract

Following the governor’s policy to develop the competition and efficiency of the market,every industry goes into the liberalization and privatization all over the world,it means to relieve the control and supervise of the market。The power market of Taiwan also needs to follow the trend。Except the relief of control and supervise,the most important thing is to keep the balance of supply and demand,as soon as relieving the whole power market,that makes the customers of the power can have more choice。

In order to keep the power supply stable,governor should establish a control and supervise department for increasing the competition and stability of the market。We should open the information and use the theories of economic for attracting investors。We need establish the frame of the power market of Taiwan due to the practice and experience of the relief of control and supervise in the developed countries。The liberalization and privatization of the power industry is a gradual process and is done at the most suitable environment and time。So we need to do the investigate of the factors which influence the liberalization and privatization of the power industry。

When we relieve the control and supervise of the power market in Taiwan in the future,we will face to many problems,such as the work right of the employee of Taipower、stock offering、the stranded cost of Taipower、the long term contract of power purchase between Taipower and co-generators or independent power producers(I.P.P)、the power price of the secluded island and areas and the political mission which Taipower has been in charge till now,for example,take care of the development of industries、favored power price、the policy of energy。

The excessive competition will loses the attraction of the investor and invalidate the market mechanism,finally,there will be a serious power shortage,which as the California of American。If the control and supervise department of government is not good enough,it will make the power supply short or excessive。The power dispatching is also an important business,if any trouble in the power dispatching ,there will be a terrible blackout,for example,the terrible blackout on the northeast area of American and the Ontario province of Canada on 14 august,2003。

The first strategy of the Taipower’s liberalization and privatization is to reconstruct the organization,overcome the inertia of organization and start a new mechanism。The power generation department should raise the efficiency by change the old one to a new one,reduce the probability of breakdown,increase the availability;The power transmission department should focus on the safety and quality of power transmission and management of block up;the power distribution and supply department should reinforce the customer service to get rid of the loss of customer。

Keywords:IPP:Independent Power Producer。