博碩士論文 etd-0702107-204838 詳細資訊

Keywords

公務機關、會計人員、內部稽核、內部審核、內部控制 internal review, internal control, accountants, government bureau, internal auditing

中文摘要

因應國內外經濟環境的快速變遷、營運規模與範圍的日益擴大,除致力於各項法令、規章及制度等改革與檢討外,機關應建立及推動與執行內部控制。雖然各機關現行之內部控制及內部審核作業、預算執行等事項,均訂有相關規範,但審計單位仍對各公務機關之財務弊案及重大財務違失,提出建議處理或通知改善事項,肇因各機關內部控制與內部審核未臻健全,且未完全落實執行,致支出不當、財務處理違失、政府效能低落及規章制度缺漏等,於公務機關扮演著監督、防弊、興利角色的會計人員角色應如何扮演,從內部控制、內部審核、內部稽核的觀點探討。

本研究以問卷調查方式,參考相關文獻,設計本研究「探討公務機關會計人員在內部控制、內部審核與內部稽核之角色」量表,樣本涵括台灣及金門地區公務機關的會計人員及非會計人員,組織型態包括中央政府所屬部會,台北市政府、高雄市政府以及地方縣市政府的所屬主計機構。研究結果如下:

1.在會計人員與非會計人員的觀點而言,對於內部控制、內部審核、內部稽

核,在制度面的認同度、執行流程的難易度及防弊興利的績效度上都有很

高的認同,檢定結果,二者對於制度面的認同度、執行流程的難易度及防

弊興利的績效度,除內部稽核有部份顯著差異外,餘無顯著差異。

2.會計人員不同背景變項,內部控制及內部審核在服務年資的認同有顯著差

異;內部稽核在學歷與年齡對於執行流程的難易度及防弊興利的績效度上都

有很高的認同,部份顯著差異。

本研究的建議

1.在研究問卷設計,可以更實務的方式呈現,讓研究對象以切身的體認答題,使問卷內容更臻完善2.對內部稽核角色及外部稽核角色的整合議題作研究探討,將有助於公務機關行政績效的提升3.對各層級的不同政府組織的會計人員進行議題設計作比較分析,以剖析組織型態之差異性4.對研究對象的背景變項,包括工作環境、機關層級、適用的制度等變項,以更廣的角度詮釋,使研究結果更符合實際。

關鍵字:公務機關、會計人員、內部控制、內部審核、内部稽核

Abstract

In response to the rapid economic transitions in Taiwan and abroad, government bureaus shall establish, promote, and execute internal control, besides the reform and review of laws, regulations, and systems. Although the internal control and internal audit procedures, as well as the allocation budgets, in government bureaus have followed related standards, auditing departments are still reporting major financial scandals and financial flaws, and informing suggestions and improvements. Therefore, this study aimed to discuss the roles of accountants from the perspectives of internal control, internal review, and internal auditing.

The research methods included questionnaire survey and literature review. Self-developed scale on “The role of governmental accountants from the perspectives of internal control, internal review, and internal auditing”. The samples included accountants and non-accountants of government bureaus in Taiwan and Kinmen areas. And the types of bureaus included ministries of the central government, Taipei City Government, Kaohsiung City Government, and bureaus of local counties and cities. The results are as below:

1. Both accountants and non-accountants are highly identified with the systems of internal control, internal review, and internal auditing, difficulty in executions, and outcomes of fault-proof. Except for significant difference in some parts of internal auditing, all others have no significant difference.

2. Accountants with different backgrounds and seniority in internal control and internal review have significant differences in identification; there is high identification with difficulty in executions and outcomes of fault-proof in internal auditing, except for parts of significant difference.

The suggestions are as follow: 1) present the questionnaire in a more practical way to allow the subjects answering questions based on their experience; 2) probe into the integrated topic of the role of internal auditing and external auditing to enhance the administrative performance; 3) carry out comparison analysis for accountants of different bureaus; 4) interpret the background variables of the subjects, including work environment, bureau rank, and suitable systems to make the results more practical.

Keywords: government bureau, accountants, internal control, internal review, internal auditing