目標行銷策略之探討-以東暉建設公司為個案

Keywords 透天厝、目標行銷、建築業; Target marketing, single house, construction industry

中文摘要

民國80年代建築業步入衰退期以來,相關業者紛紛退出產業,而存活下來的建設公司,幾乎都大幅縮減房地產事業的規模,而以跨足其他產業或市場的方式來謀求企業之永續生存。然而,本研究者調查發現,在一片不景氣當中,仍然有本土建設公司能夠克服逆流,在台灣堅守本業,屹立不搖地生存—在高雄小港地區專門銷售透天厝的東暉建設,就是一個最好的例子。

東暉公司過去十年來的投資報酬率,除民國88年為15.8%外,其餘每年都在20%以上,而且其中五年超過30%,可說是同業中的異數。東暉建設之經營者揭示其成功秘訣,正是因為採用了「目標行銷」的理念。而研究者分析整個建築業的產業環境後發現,此產業是個相當分裂的獨占性競爭市場,十分適合作為區隔行銷的環境,正好可與東暉建設「目標行銷」的理念相配合。

在對東暉建設進行研究後發現,此公司自有一套目標行銷的策略發展模式,與一般學理上之定義十分相符。東暉建設當初是以地理與行為變數作區隔,選擇在小港地區銷售平價透天厝,來和大樓華廈及其他相似產品競爭。在促銷方面,採用樣品屋、廣告看板與郵寄傳單三種方式;在通路方面,除了公司本身的業務人員外,也透過分紅方式將老客戶收編進公司銷售組織。此外,東暉建設也相當重視公共關係,多次協助小港地區社區與中小學舉辦活動,建立公益形象。十年下來,東暉建設每次推案,都能以合理的利潤,達成100%的銷售率,而且從對客戶問卷調查結果統計發現有80%以上的承購戶對東暉建設的產品感到滿意,可說是相當成功。

本研究希望能藉由研究東暉建設此成功個案之目標行銷實務經驗,從區隔市場、選擇目標市場、確認定位,到最後發展行銷組合策略的每一個歷程,做一既廣泛,又深入的回顧與探討,將東暉公司的寶貴實務經驗分享給業界及學界作參考,以期能對台灣建築產業有所幫助。

Abstract

Since the construction industry in Taiwan started declining at the beginning of 1990s, many firms withdrew from this industry. Most of the surviving firms downsized their organization, and expanded their business to other markets or industries for continuous operation. However, after our survey, we find that there are construction companies who focus on original industry and market but still make good profit under the severe recession. Tunghuei Construction Company, who sells single houses in HsiaoKung Area of Kaohsiung, is just the best example.

The ROI every year of Tunghuei Construction Company in past 10 years was over 20%, except 1999(The ROI of 1999 was 15.8%). Among the past decade, there are five years in which Tunghuei's ROI was over 30%. This is a very rare example of Taiwan's construction industry. The manager of Tunghuei Construction Company indicates that the company's success is because of "target marketing". After analyzing the environment of the construction industry in Taiwan, we find it an monopolistic-competitive market that is very good for target marketing and just fits the concept of Tunghuei Construction Company very well.

After studying Tunghuei Construction Company, we find that it has its own strategic developing model of target marketing, which matches normal academic definition. Tunghuei uses geographic and behavioral variables to segment market, and decides to sell cheap single houses in HsiaoKung, which is more competitive than multi-storey buildings and similar products. Sample houses, advertising billboards, and handbill mailing are three main promotion ways of Tunghuei. Talking about distribution, Tunghuei uses bonus system to make old customers help promotion, in addition to salesmen. Tunghuei also pays much attention to public relationship by helping hold activities of the schools and community in HsiaoKung. In recent ten years, Tunghuei sold all the houses in every case with reasonable profit. Besides, over 80% of Tunghuei's customers feel satisfied with its products according to the result of the questionnaire survey.

By studying the successful experience of Tunghuei Construction Company's target marketing widely and deep, we hope to do something for Taiwan's construction industry.