匯率市場長期記憶性研究-以R/S理論分析 none

Keywords R/S分析法、分形市場、效率市場、長期記憶、匯率市場 none

中文摘要

效率市場假說是建立在理性投資者、效率市場及隨機漫步過程這三個核心前提假設基礎上的。效率市場假說成立依賴於市場呈獨立常態分佈、變異數存在等假設,但是現實市場是一個複雜且相互依存的系統。許多情況是效率市場假說無法解釋的,例如規模效應、季節效應等。因此,眾多的研究人員開始關注一些非線性理論在金融市場的運用,分形理論是非線性分析方法中的一種,且自發展以來,只有數十年,由於它能有效的解釋自然和經濟現象中許多及其複雜多變的問題,因此它已經成為非線性資本市場理論強而有力的分析工具。

本文共分為五個部分,第一部分是序論,第二部分:簡單地介紹了效率市場假說理論(EMH)及分形市場假說理論(FMH)的發展及主要思想;並列舉了國內外的研究現狀。第三部分:詳細介紹了分形理論的Hurst 指數及估計方法。第四部分:利用十個已開發國家與十個開發中國家的外匯報酬率進行觀察,研究各國匯率報酬率是否存在長期記憶的特性。第五部分:結論,依國家發展程度與匯率制度分類後做比較。結果發現依國家發展程度,會使Hurst 指數與非週期循環天數也不一樣;但是匯率制度不會使Hurst 指數與非週期循環天數不一樣。

Abstract

EMH is necessary to prove that price follows a random walk model. But EMH is established on market, which is independent normal distribution and variance existing. But the market is a complicated interdependent system. A lot of cases are what EMH can’t explain, such as scale effect, season effect etc. So a lot of theories that explain these special cases have appeared. Let researchers taking more attention about the use of non-linear theory in financial market. Fractal theory is one kind of nonlinear analysis and has only decades since it developed, because it can efficiently expenses many complicated problem, such as economics phenomena, so it has became the strong analysis tool of the nonlinear capital market theory.

There are five parts in our paper, the first is an introduction; the second is introduced the theories of EMH and FMH simply, and list internal and overseas research results; the third is introduced the method of Hurst index and the method of estimation Hurst index particularly; and in the forth we uses the exchange rate return of the ten developed nations and ten developing nations to see whether the exchange market of these nations exist long-time memory; The fifth is a conclusion. Comparing countries difference after grouping them bases on development degree and exchange rate institute. Our results show that country development degree would affect Hurst index and nonperiodic cycle, but exchange rate institute would not affect them.