屏東加工出口區招商策略之研究 none

Keywords 德菲法、SWOT分析、加工出口區、乘數效果、國民生產毛額

在經濟學原理中,投資對整個國民生產毛額(GNP)會引起乘數效果(Multiplier Effect),無論是就業、國民所得,以致於經濟成長率,皆有提升之作用。故世界各國如欲發展經濟,莫不全力吸引投資,以促進經濟繁榮,而設立加工出口區(EXPORT PROCESSING ZONE)就是開發中國家發展經濟最常使用的方法之一。

台灣設立加工出口區已逾四十一載,在國家經濟發展中扮演重要的角色,奠定台灣加工出口模式基礎,也為台灣經濟奇蹟寫下註解;但近十年來由於國內外經濟情勢丕變,大陸「世界工廠」磁吸效應,復以世界許多國家紛紛設置各種經濟特區,使台灣加工出口區營運日益艱難,吸引投資競爭日形激烈;幸而區內事業能因應產經環境變遷,產業結構不斷轉型,從過去勞力密集傳統製造業轉型至目前產業群聚的資本、技術、知識密集產業。政府亦能隨產轉型在制度上不斷變革調整功能,使企業不斷成長永續經營。

本研究搜集加工出口區發展、區域產業發展、屏東縣產業發展相關計畫、屏東加工出口區現況及有關文獻與次級資料,加以彙整分析。另以SWOT分析屏東加工區的內部優劣勢及可能的外部機會與威脅,並以訪談法調查前來洽談投資但未入區投資主要原因,作為擬定招商策略之參考。再以德菲法(Delphi)透過產官學界代表進行問卷調查,獲得初級資料,予以整理分析。

本研究援用吳濟華教授、蔡金坤博士等研究區域優勢產業模式分析屏東縣、高高屏三縣市及加加工出口區之優勢產及參酌行政院產業關聯表與全國未來十年重點產業等二項因子篩選出屏東加工出口區擬引進重點產業,再經德菲法學者專家檢驗結果,認為屏東加工出口區招商引資之重點產業包括金屬製品、能源產業、電子產品及其零組件、汽車及零件、機械設備等五類。

本研究透過SWOT理論分析屏東加工出口區招商競爭力,研擬招商策略與具體作法,經學者專家檢驗求得SWOT策略規劃分析矩陣,擬定SO(優勢-機會)策略、WO(劣勢-機會)策略、ST(優勢-威脅)策略、WT(劣勢-威脅)策略,共十三項策略與具體作法。

Abstract

In the theory of Economics, investment can bring about Multiplier Effect to the whole GNP, no matter in employment, national income, and even economic growth rate, with an uprising influence. Therefore, every country in the world that hopes to develop economy will do all the best it can to attract investment in order to promote economic prosperity. So, establishing an Export Processing Zone (EPZ) is one of the most used ways when the developing countries want to develop economy.

Taiwan has set up its EPZs for more than 41 years. The EPZs have played an important role in the national economic development, have laid down an exemplary foundation for Taiwan’s export processing industries, and have written down a footnote of an ideal model in Taiwan’s economic miracle.

But due to the changes in economic situations both domestically and internationally, the magnet effect of mainland China’s so-called ”World Factory” and the establishment of Special Economic Zones in many countries around the world, the investment environments of export processing zones in Taiwan have all suffered a hardship gradually and the competition of attracting investment has become more fiercely from day to day. Luckily enough, the in-zone enterprises have continuously transferred the industrial structure to cope with the industry’s economic changes from the traditional industry’s labor-intensive pattern to the industry cluster in capital, technology and knowledge-intensive patterns. Also, the governments have changed in systems and adjusted the functions constantly so that the enterprises can keep growing and sustain their operations.

The paper collected the related plans, documents and secondary data of EPZs’development, regional industrial development, Ping-tung county’s industrial development and the current situations of PEPZ, and then makes the conclusions and analyses, In addition, the paper analyzes the strengths and weaknesses, possible opportunities and threats of inside and outside of the PEPZ by SWOT analysis, and investigated the non-engaged investors by face-to-face interviews about the reasons that they don’t invest in PEPZ for the reference of making the recruiting strategies, and then made questionnaires to the representatives of industries, government officials and scholars in universities by Delphi Method, so as to obtain the primary data and collect and analyze them.

The paper quoted some of the researches in regional advantages of industrial models from Professor Wu Chi-hua and Dr. Tsai Jin-kun to analyze the industrial advantages of Ping-tung county, Kaohsiung city and Kaohsiung county, and all of the Export Processing Zones. By making references from Input-Output Tables of the Executive Yuan and the nation’s important industries in the coming ten years, the paper sifted out the industries that PEPZ intends to recruit in the future. And then, through the Delphi Method of expert’s results inspections, the paper made a conclusion that the important industries that PEPZ can recruit includes metal products, energy industry, electronics and its components, automobile and auto-parts, machinery & equipments.

In the end, the paper studied the recruiting strategies and practical ways of attracting investment through the theory of SWOT to analyze the recruiting competitiveness of PEPZ. The paper obtained the matrix of SWOT strategic analysis, and drew up SO(strength-opportunity)strategies, WO(weakness-opportunity) strategies, ST(strength-threat) strategies and WT(weakness-threat) strategies after the expert’s inspections. There are 13 strategies and practical ways .