連動債報酬風險分析及資產配置 none

Keywords 溢價率、歷史模擬法、風格分析、效率前緣、多因子資產配置 none

中文摘要

「連動債」的銷售成為近幾年金融業最主要的獲利來源,不論是專業法人、或是一般散戶皆爭相購買,在國外有相當嚴格的銷售規範,而在國內投資人盲目地追從,不考慮商品特性是否適合自己,發生糾紛後才嚴肅地正視問題所在。

本文挑選指數型與利率型連動債各三十檔進行分析,期間為2006年至2008年間所發行之連動債,以風格分析為主要研究方法,透過拆解連動債的報酬與風險來重新定義此商品特性與結構,並利用風格分析之結果來決定連動債的發行溢價是否合理以及將連動債商品納入投資組合當中進行資產配置,作為發行者與投資人日後風險管理之參考依據。

本研究發現不論是指數型或是利率型連動債之風險皆不高,而報酬率也不太吸引人,約略相當該國定存利率或是政府公債的水準,主要在於配息方式的設計無法有效獲得更高的報酬;再藉由風格分析的結果可得知,連結標的指數的風格權重甚低以致難以賺取由連結標的所提供的超額報酬,而固定配息的風格權重高達九成以上,代表著連動債的商品特性仍是屬於固定收益類別的投資工具。

至於溢價率的部分,利用風格分析權重來估計溢價率,單一連結標的連動債比起多資產連結標的連動債之溢價率估計準確度來的高,後者之估計誤差約略在0.2%至0.7%之間。

最後,運用多因子資產配置模型所獲得的結果可得知,既有的連動債之資金配置唯有在低報酬、低風險的投資組合當中,才有些許資金配置於連動債,權重亦僅有約5%左右;而高風險、高報酬的組合當中,連動債商品權重幾乎趨近於零。換言之,對於具較高風險忍受度的一般大眾之投資屬性來說,這樣的產品並不具投資效益。

Abstract

Structured notes have become the main profit-making source of the financial industry in recent years. Institutional investors and retail investors together are all eager to include it in their portfolio. Without strict regulations guiding the sale of structured notes, investors are now feeling the pains from substantial losses caused by the financial crisis.

The research studies thirty structured notes of the equity index type and interest rate type launched in the period from 2006 to 2008. Based on style analysis as the main research model, this thesis decomposes structured notes and analyzes its return and risk characteristics. Style analysis can determine the premium rate of structured notes and make asset allocation decisions by combining the structured notes with traditional fixed-income and equity investments. This methodology can help the issuers and investors manage risk in the future.

This research concludes that the index type and interest rate type of the structured notes show the low risk and the unattractive returns. The return is similar to about the level of the deposit rate or government bonds. The main reason is that the design of return distribution is unable to obtain higher return effectively. Besides, the result shows that the weight of underlying is too low by style analysis to earn the excess return that the underlying offers. And the weight of fixed income is above 90 percent. It means that the structure d notes are still the investment of fixed income.

In addition, using the weight of style analysis to estimate the premium rate, meaning the difference percentage of real value and selling value, we find that the estimation of premium rate for single underlying structured notes are more accurate than for multi-underlying structured notes. The error is from 0.2 percent to 0.7 percent. The result of style analysis could not predict accurately, so that the forecasting error of premium rate is bigger.

Finally, the result from multi-factors model shows that the funds allocation of the structure notes is not efficient. Only on the portfolio of low return and low risk, few funds distribute to the structure notes, just about 5 percents. On the portfolio of high return and high risk, the weight of structure note is almost to zero. For the investors that have higher risk tolerance, the structure notes don’t fit the demand of the investor.