現金減資對股票價格影響之實證研究

Keywords

宣告效果、事件研究法、異常報酬、減資、現金減資 event study, abnormal return, announcement effect, capital reduction followed by returning cash to shareholders, capital reduction

中文摘要

台灣的上市櫃公司經歷不斷以盈餘或公積轉增資的方式膨漲股本,使公司的股東權益報酬率(ROE)、資產報酬率(ROA)、每股盈餘(EPS)表現欠佳,管理當局經營壓力俱增。而晶華酒店首創現金減資返還股款予股東的先例後,變成近數年來資本市場常提及的話題。因為公司剩餘現金倘未能有效率地運用,將其返還股東藉以提升公司各項財務指標績效,不失為一可行方法。本研究即為針對現金減資返還股款之宣告對其股價之影響進行探討。本研究以台灣2002至2008年為止,27家辦理現金減資的上市櫃公司為樣本,採事件研究法探討公司宣告現金減資對其股東價格的影響。研究結果如下:1.公司在現金減資返還股款首次宣告的股價均有顯著正向反應。在宣告日及宣告日後第一日的平均異常報酬均達顯著水準。在累積平均異常報酬方面,宣告日至宣告日後兩日最為明顯,是以公司現金減資返還股款的宣告效果在短期內是良好的。2.以迴歸模式分析後,資產報酬率、減資比率及本益比與現金減資返還股款的宣告股價反應有正相關。

Abstract

TSEC and OTC listed companies conduct capital increase by retained earnings and stock dividend distribution numerously and that weakens performance of return on equity (ROE), return on asset (ROA) and earnings per share (EPS) and increases stress on managements. Since Formosa International Hotels Corporation pioneered in reducing capital and returning cash to shareholders, this topic has commonly discussed in capital market. Has a company been unable to utilize cash efficiently, reducing capital followed by returning cash to shareholders is a practical option to elevate financial ratio. This study discusses the effect on stock price subsequent to announcement of reducing capital followed by returning cash to shareholders.

This study adopts event study to discuss the effect on stock price after declaring reducing capital and returning cash to shareholders and the sample size covers 27 TSEC and OTC listed companies which conducted capital reduction followed by returning cash to shareholders. The results are as follows: 1.The stock price shows positive effect when a company announces reducing capital followed by returning cash to shareholders for the first time. On the date of announcement and the first date after announcement, the average abnormal returns are generated evidently. Accumulated abnormal returns reach the highest level on the date of announcement and the first two days after announcement. Therefore, announcement effect of reducing capital followed by returning cash to shareholders is effective in short term. 2.Based on regression model analysis, return on asset, ratio of reducing capital and P/E ratio are positively correlated with announcement of reducing capital followed by returning cash to shareholders.