限制理論應用在印刷電路板產品組合決策研究

Keywords 完工利益、產品組合、限制理論、印刷電路板

中文摘要

台灣目前的市場競爭已經變的更白熱化,再加上產業不斷外移、西進,環保意識抬頭,人工成本增加,法令的限制使的台灣的經營環境變的更微利,以有限的資源賺取合理的利潤以求取生存也成為台灣廠商所要面對的重要課題。

印刷電路板(Printed Circuit Board ,PCB)在過去的10年中,在台灣經濟奇蹟中也有重要的貢獻,但是因為產業外在環境的變化,使的廠商紛紛西進設廠,而根留台灣的母公司往往要面對更嚴苛的產業環境,來自顧客的降價壓力,來自同業間的削價競爭,要如何在產品組合選定,來配合自已的生產資源(Production Resources),變的非常重要。

本研究則是以限制理論(Theory of Constraint)的限制產能工作站(Most Constrained Station)的完工利益(Throughput Contribution)來決定最佳產品組合(Products Mixed),來替印刷電路板公司解決如何在微利的環境中找出最佳產品組合,不同類的產品有不同的利潤與成本,在生產線上所耗用的資源有共用也有不共用,因此印刷電路板在產品組合與利潤之間的複雜關係在微利的時代變的更重要了,本研究透過限制理論找出產出鏈(Throughput Chain)中限制產能工作站,分析限制產能工作站資源應用,求取完工利益貢獻最佳解,再提供印刷電路板廠商最佳的產品策略,是本研究的主要目的。

Abstract

One of the features in Taiwan market is price competition. What makes it even worse are the outflow of investment, more demand on environmental protection, increase of labor cost, and the limit of national policy. These factors make business hardly earn profits. And therefore, how to gain reasonably with limited resources and survive in the competition are the difficulties we need to overcome in Taiwan.

Printed Circuit Board played a key role in “Taiwan Financial Miracle” for the past 10 years. However, the manufacturers now have no choice but to search for new niche to meet the change on the whole business environment. The headquarters staying in Taiwan have to face even more harsh conditions, which come from the demand of cost-down, the price competitions among the same industry. Therefore, it becomes essential to adjust Product Mixed in order to fit the insufficient Product Resources.

My study puts focus on “Most Constrained Station” from the Theory of Constraint. It helps PCB manufacturers, who suffers slim profit, find out the best Products Mixed in accordance of Throughput Contribution. Each product brings different profit and cost. Some may share common resources, and some may not, when they are put in the process line. Therefore, to continue forward in the age of slim-profit, the complex of Product Mixed and earnings becomes prominent. Studying Theory of Constraint, I aim to bring forth the best solution on processing contribution by means of figuring out the Throughput Chain in Most Constrained Station and analysis of application on Most Constrained Station. And then I will conclude with the best production strategy for the PCB manufacturer as the main thesis of the research.