對於slant Toeplitz 算子為常數的算子

Keywords 常數 shift, constant, slant Toeplitz operator

中文摘要

令H為一個separable Hilbert 空間且{e_n:n 屬於整數}為其orthonormal 基底。如果<Te_j,e_i>=c_2i-j,c_n 是一個有界Lebesgue measurable 函數 fi 在單位圓上的第 n 個Fourier series,T 就稱作slant Toepltz 算子。在[7]中已經證明T* 是一個 isometry 若且惟若|fi(z)|^2+|fi(-z)|^2 恆等於 2,若 fi 屬於 C(T) ,則T* unitarily equivalent to a shift 或to a shift and a rank one unitary,其中shift 之multiplicity 為

∞。在某些加諸&#981; 之光滑條件下, T* 相似於一個shift或一個shift、以及rank one 之unitary 的無窮multiplicity 直合的常數倍數。根據[10],如果AS=SA且A*S=SA*那麼算子A 就是相對於一個shift 為常數的算子。因此,本文中,我們將研究相對於T為常數的算子,也就是滿足AT=TA和A*T=TA*的有界算子A。

Abstract

Let H be a separable Hilbert space and {e_n : n belong to Z} be an orthonormal basis in H. A bounded operator T is called the slant Toeplitz operator if <T ej , ei> =c2i&#8722;j , where c_n is the n-th Fourier series of a bounded Lebesgue measurable function on the unit circle T = {z belong to C : |z| = 1}. It has been shown [7] that T* is an isometry if and only if |fi(z)|^2 +|fi(&#8722;z)|^2 = 2 a.e. on T and if this is the case and fi belong to C(T), then either T is unitarily equivalent to a shift or to the direct sum of a shift and a rank one unitary, with infinite multiplicity

(for the shift part, that is). Moreover, with some additional assumption on the smoothness and the zeros of fi, T* is similar to either the constant multiple of a shift or to the constant multiple of the direct sum of a shift and a rank one unitary, with infinite multiplicity. On the other hand, according to the terminologies in [10], an operator A that is constant with respect to a shift S if AS = SA and A S = SA . Therefore, in this article, we will study the operators that is constant with respect to T , i.e., bounded operator A satisfying AT = T A and A T = T A .