博碩士論文 etd-0704109-194213 詳細資訊

Keywords 驅動IC、鑽石模型、競合策略、產業競爭力、五力分析

中文摘要

人類不斷的追求更好更舒適更便利的生活,就是這股動力不斷地促進人類文明的發展與前進。在這個世界上,每次的經濟起飛往往背後就隱藏著技術的創新或新科技的發明。液晶材料是於1968年由奧地利科學家F.REINITZER首先發現,經由日本人於九零年代開始應用於大尺寸顯示器上,也促使了人們從厚重的CRT電視的時代進入輕薄的LCD電視時代。

本研究針對LCD產業供應鏈中的關鍵零組件-驅動IC產業現在狀況以及未來競爭趨勢作初步探討,並以台灣LCD驅動IC設計業者-聯詠科技為例,透過 Porter 之五力分析、鑽石模型及兩岸LCD驅動IC設計業者的競合策略,探討台灣LCD驅動IC產業結構及產業競爭力,如何在這一波科技創新所帶來的經濟成長,找到其利基位置,以創造整體面板產業及半導體產業的繁榮發展。

研究結果發現台灣LCD驅動IC設計產業的產業競爭力包含產業發揮群聚效益、同業競爭強、有世界級的客戶、高素質的人力、政府政策支持,使得台灣LCD驅動IC設計產業能在世界佔有一席之地,最後並以研究結果對台灣LCD驅動IC設計產業提出未來策略的建議。

Abstract

Human beings always keep seeking for a better life ,our civilization also keeps moving forward grounded on this momentum .Each economic booming implies a new application or technology developed. Liquid crystal was found by a Austrian scientist, F.REINITZER in 1968 .Japanese companies applied it into large scale display started in 90s,which urged us moving into LCD era .

In this study, we will discuss the competitive advantage of Taiwanese LCD driver IC industry ,the key component of LCD supply chain . Also we will take Taiwanese LCD driver IC design house-Novatek for example . By using five-forces framework , diamond structure and co-opetition theory ,we will dig out Taiwanese LCD driver IC industry’s competitive advantage and its own position among world market .

This study found Taiwanese LCD driver IC industry has competitive advantages of industry cluster ,high competition ,world-class customers ,quality human resources and government’s support . With those advantages , Taiwanese LCD driver IC industry plays an important role of world market . We also propose strategies to Taiwanese LCD driver IC industry based on the result of this study .