從長照需求家庭角度評估我國長照十年計畫之施行成效與問題-以高雄市為例

Keywords

長照服務、長照家庭、長照十年計畫、長期照護、長照政策、長期照顧 long-term care policy, long-term care service, long-term care, families of long-term care needs, Ten-Year Long-term Care Program

中文摘要

本研究採質性研究方式,深入訪談高雄市有長照需求的家庭,了解其在照顧過程中遇到的問題與需求、服務項目的使用經驗與評價,以及對服務的期待。另一方面,本研究也將針對參與過長照十年計畫執行的中介單位(如里長、居服單位等)及政府單位(高雄市長青中心、高雄市衛生局)訪談,了解其對於長照政策的諸多爭議、長照十年計畫服務成效及對未來長照政策發展等之意見。

研究結果顯示,長期照顧需求家庭普遍遇到的問題為長照資訊明顯欠缺,對於政府的對外窗口認知易混淆,而照顧過程中對於失能者的照顧技巧也較為缺乏。家庭無論是自行照顧或聘雇外籍看護,容易面臨申請服務至獲得服務中間的空窗期,無人協助照料失能者的問題。

其次,長照十年計畫服務內容多元,對於家庭來說有一定的助益性。惟在各項目規定間的侷限性,促使民眾使用服務多為短期,而不以長期為考量。居家服務提供的時數對於家庭來說偏少,無法有效解決照顧人力的不足;居家護理普遍評價較高,可以減輕病患往來醫院的負擔以及照顧者的時間與體力;交通接送因戶籍地的受限,使得住在高雄市但戶籍仍在高雄市以外地區的失能者無法申請,且家庭對於交通接送的資訊不夠清晰,造成共乘上費用分擔容易產生誤解;輔具購買與住宅無障礙環境改善服務缺少與廠商的聯結,解決家中環境的問題程度較低。

最後是制度面問題,在財源籌措上,民眾對於徵稅或保險以及對於現金給付或實務提供的選擇,則依經濟情況、失能情況而有所區別。在居家服務員制度上,薪水與時數偏低無法滿足人員需求、男女比例不均與機構規定較無統一規範的問題存在。

綜合前述不同利害關係人的意見,以及與相關文獻的歸納對話後,本研究嘗試提出具體建議,以供高雄市政府未來推動長照政策時參考;同時,本研究蒐集呈現之高雄市地方經驗,可作為未來學術界研究長照政策執行的基礎個案資料。

Abstract

The current study, adopting a qualitative research approach, probed into families requiring long-term care in Kaohsiung, aiming to explore users’ challenges, needs, experiences, evaluations of services, and expectation of related services in the care process. Furthermore, the study interviewed intermediary units (such as the head of a village or home care service units) and governmental units (Kaohsiung City Government Senior Citizen's Service Center and Department of Health, Kaohsiung City Government), examining their perspectives about controversies over the long-term care policy, effects of the Ten-Year Long-term Care Program, and future development of long-term care policies.

The results revealed that the most common challenge that families requiring long-term care faced was insufficient understanding of the long-term care related information, resulting in confusion about the contact window in the government and inadequate skills to take care of the disabled in the care process. Whether a family chose self-care or hired a foreign caretaker, a transition period during which the disabled was not assisted easily emerged between applying for the service and receiving the given service

Moreover, in terms of user experiences and general conditions of long-term care services, the diverse Ten-Year Long-term Care Program did provide certain benefits to those families in need. However, limitations on services led the public to apply for short-term services, rather than for long-term care services provided by the government. The time of home care service provided was insufficient for those families to effectively solving the problem of caring capacity. The evaluation of in-home nursing care was generally higher, capable of not only reducing the patients’ burden of moving back and forth but also saving caretakers’ time and energy. The pick-up service that was based on registered residence disqualified the seniors who actually lived in Kaohsiung (without registration) from applying transportation service. In addition, unclear cost information of the pick-up service resulted in misunderstanding and disputes of cost sharing when carpooling. There was also an insufficient connection between user families and the companies that provided assistive devices, leading to limited improvement in the physical environment of user families.

Finally, in terms of financing in the system, options on taxes, insurances, and cash payments differed with the applicants’ economic status and disability status. With regard to the working conditions of home caregivers, the low salary and working hours of the job were not able to meet their basic needs. The uneven male-female ratio and the lack of unified regulation among organizations were also issues of concern.

Based on the aforementioned stakeholders’ perspectives and careful examination of previous research, the current study provides Kaohsiung City Government with suggestions for further promotion of long-term care. In addition, the study’s attempt to investigate into Kaohsiung City serves as an example for future research into long-term care.