從企業資訊安全論備援系統的計劃與實務

中文摘要

現代企業重視競爭力的提昇與維持,快速取得正確、有效率的數位資訊將是關鍵的因素。要在這快速且高度競爭的環境下成功,企業不僅要重視資訊的獲得(Acquisition)、分配(Distribution),而且要能妥善的保護(Protection)─包括組織、客戶、往來廠商的資訊,以延伸它的使用價值。因此,『資訊安全』是一個值得重視的課題,也已經成為企業未來不斷的挑戰。 由於資訊科技的普及,企業的經常性營運多仰賴電腦系統的穩定運作與資訊的正確完整。 9.11事件帶來相當的衝擊─資訊實體安全與備援設施是該重新備評估檢討了。本研究的目的便是希望能探討國內在資安備援計劃方面的現況與實施的可能障礙。透過實地的了解與負責人員的訪談,對於國內一些領導型產業的概況與其產業差異性有了進一步的了解。 同時,藉由公認的國際級資安標準─BS7799,本文對於各個研究的個案也做了一次檢驗,希望能因此而有助於健全整體的資安環境,提昇災難備援防護觀念,加速國內企業走向國際化、全球化。

長久以來,資訊人員對於『資訊備援』的概念大多是以磁帶或少量的磁碟、光碟櫃為主的方式執行。在今天一切講究快速、大量、精準的嚴苛要求下,傳統式的做法已經不具效率。由於工作的關聯性,筆者得以引介現行國際級系統的技術水準與實務經驗供企業與研究的參考。企業內部也能著手進行『資訊安全對於業務衝擊』的分析,規劃出一套適合自身產業的應變計劃與資訊備援系統,以符合企業在業務、營運、財務方面之永續經營的長期效益!

Abstract

It is well understood that competitiveness is the foundation of business. Efficient information acquisition, distribution and protection proves to not only improve business’ competitiveness but also extend business value to both business partners and customers. Consequently, Information Security has been the rigorous and sustaining challenge to the business.

Thanks to the booming evolution of information technology, business nowadays has proliferated it widely for business operations. Sept 11 catastrophe in US has brought to business a significant yet unforeseen impact – information security reassessment on both backup systems and disaster recovery planning. This document aims at exploring the status quo of domestic enterprises in this regard as well as possible obstacles of the implementation. Through field research and thorough understanding, we’ve observed the differentiation among the industries we investigated. Meanwhile, we hoped to come out some solid recommendations and awareness to the business by applying generally acknowledged standard – BS7799 rules and policies. With that in mind, enterprises then would be able to move themselves faster toward globalization.

For a long time, IT professionals tend to use tape or jukebox as primary data backup media. Today, we can only rely on those tools for alternatives. By current working field, I’m taking the advantage by introducing high-level technologic system frameworks, practices and experiences from international key players in this field. Enterprises are also recommended to start the “BIA – Business Impact Analysis” to outline a proper DR and Contingency Plan for the sake of substantial and continual support to business interests and long-term benefits!