The thesis/dissertation has been browsed 5680 times, has been downloaded 31 times.

中文摘要

本論文研討應用於光纖通訊10Gb/s光收發模組的研製,其中使用雷射、雷射驅動IC、檢光器-轉阻放大器、限幅放大器與高頻印刷電路板佈線技巧等進行研製。此外,量測製作完成的10Gb/s光傳送接收模組。

在模組的設計中,為了避免訊號產生失真和反射,需考慮集總元件和SMA接頭連接印刷電路板時產生的效應。此外,在印刷電路板的佈局,必須設計適當的終端阻抗匹配方式和傳輸線組抗,將有效減少訊號反射。同時,也須考慮電磁干擾和串音問題,並可搭配使用模擬軟體模擬實際架構可能產生的趨勢,以達到最佳的設計。

Abstract

We fabricate and measure 10Gb/s optical transceiver module for used in optical communication network. The 10Gb/s optical transceiver module consists of a laser, a laser driver IC, a PIN-TIA, a limiting amplifier and a high-frequency print circuit board (PCB) layout design.

In the design of modules, the distortion, reflection, the effect of lumped elements and SMA connector are considered. The layout of printed circuit board must be match to the impedance of transmission line. The electromagnetic interference (ISI) issue is also considered in order to achieve the best design of the module.

The optical transceiver module is tested at signal pattern of 231-1 and data rate of 10Gb/s. The peak-peak jitter is measured 27ps in transmitter. In receiver, the peak-peak jitter is measured 24ps at back to back. For 10km fiber, the peak-peak jitter is measured 29ps. In the condition of bit error rate (BER) of 10-12, the sensitivity of receiver can reach to -13.5dBm. The result of eye diagram measurement can meet the mask of

STM-64/OC-192 standard.