光網式紅外線尋標器之模擬與反演

Keywords 快速富氏轉換、光網、影像、紅外線尋標器、目標物; FFT, retical, image, IR seeker

中文摘要

紅外線尋標器為飛彈利用來追蹤目標物的一個重要裝置,其原理簡單來說就是去搜尋並鎖定目標物發出的熱量,並利用鎖定的熱源做為攻擊的導引依據。任何機械的運作都會產生熱量,通常這些熱量都是向外界排出,而這些熱量就會形成良好的紅外線來源。以噴射機來說,發動機的排氣管是發出熱量最多的部位,因此是紅外線導引飛彈最初設計時的搜索目標。

紅外線尋標器的種類很多,我們針對光網式與影像式這兩種來探討:在早期1950年代,由於科技不發達,只有一個簡單的檢測器而已,並不能判斷出目標物的位置,於是加上一個旋轉光網來判斷目標物位置因而被發明,這就是光網式尋標器,而我們最熟悉的響尾蛇飛彈即是使用光網式尋標器;近年來科技發達,進而發展出影像式尋標器,其原理是利用一個平面陣列檢測器(FPA)來判斷追蹤目標物,類似數位相機的感光耦合元件(CCD)原理。

我們就分別依這兩種尋標器來分析模擬並進行反演。影像式尋標器較為先進且可以判別多個目標物,不過其模擬與反演卻較為容易,我們已完成其模擬結果,能準確判斷出目標物位置。我們會著重於光網式紅外線尋標器,因為不同光網有不同特性,而且其構造原理較簡單特別,但是在訊號的處理上會很複雜,所以在模擬與反演上比較麻煩,於是我們利用光網和目標物影像的快速富氏轉換(FFT)來進行模擬與反演,此方法改善了模擬速度且解析度提高,而且可以使用於不同類型光網,模擬出的結果也符合我們預期。

Abstract

Infrared target tracking devices (called IR seeker) are important part of the heat seeking missiles. They are based on a simply principle that heat produced by the operation of each machine emits strong infrared radiation. Take an aircraft for an example, an exhaust of the combustion engines produce much heat. The IR radiation is then detected and processed by the IR seeker which then guides the missile to the desired target.

There are many kinds of IR seeker. In this thesis we focus on “reticle” and “image” types of IR seekers. In the early 1950s, the IR technology is limited to a single detector. To be able to locate the target, a rotating reticle was placed before the detector. The pattern on the reticle introduces a specific modulation onto the output signals of the IR seeker thus giving the missile the equivalent of an IR eye. This is the built-in feature of the familiar sidewinder heat seeking missiles. In recent years, technology has greatly improved. The so called “image” IR seeker uses a focal plane arrays (FPA), similar to the charge coupled device (CCD) of digital camera, to capture the IR image generated from the target. These high definition images are then processed by the computer and help the missile to track its targets.

We studied both types of IR seekers and developed approximation methods to generate IR signatures as well as algorithms to locate and identify the target. The “image seeker” is technologically more advanced and can detect and track several targets simultaneously. Its inversion methods are however, simpler and easier to implement. From the simulation results, we can correctly locate of the target position. Due to the limited input information, more elaborate efforts are needed for the “reticle seekers” because different reticle have different characteristics and need to be handled differently. To speed up the calculation, we use 2-D Fast Fourier transform of the reticle pattern and IR images of the target for both generation of detector waveforms and for target location. The overall results are satisfactory and meet the IR seeker simulator’s requirements.