IC設計產業生態演進分析與策略探討

Keywords 產業演進分析、策略探討、IC設計、IC設計產業 strategy, IC Design

中文摘要

IC設計產業整體的演進,主要受到終端產品與技術的影響;兩個因素相互交疊,就成為IC設計產業演進的驅動因子。這些驅動因子,也會造成市場的擴展與整倂。

更細部看到廠商面臨的區隔技術領域,外部的擴展與整倂都可能會形成一個技術領域的興起,逐漸有先驅者加入,而後廠商陸續投入,效能競爭後廠商開始分出高下,廠商會開始進行策略性的選擇,最後演變成市場中,透過ROA與Market Share兩個象限中,會出現三個明顯的區域劃分:主流區域、潛力區域與沈淪區域。

三個區域廠商各有不同的技術策略:主流區域會貼近市場主流技術,潛力區域則偏重於高階技術、沈淪區除競爭力相對低落之廠商外,尚有鎖定低階技術的廠商。當市場主流技術不變,主流廠商佔盡優勢;但當市場主流技術出現變化時,市場將會重新混亂,也使得三種領域廠商會開始洗牌。

市場仍不斷地變動,因此技術領域也必須保持跨足其他領域的靈敏性,但主流廠商受限於既存的價值網絡,往往需要透過成立專責型的內外部組織,來進行創新技術的開發,利用R-策略與潛力廠商互動將是明智之舉。

最後探討台灣與美國廠商的策略差異,以及經營模式的比較;台灣過去成功模式,包含低價競爭與快速跟進,已逐漸被美國廠商複製與破解,但台灣廠商卻仍然對於美國的先進技術與規格障礙,一籌莫展。加上台灣也面臨到許多現存的問題,使得情況更加雪上加霜。

最後本研究建議,應以主流區域與潛力區域廠商的來彼此分工,主流區域延續台灣過去優勢,潛力區域應修正常切入主流領域競爭的迷思,應該專精於發展高階技術;兩個領域之間再透過IP的授權交易,或是鼓勵積極性的創新倂購,各自利用比較利益,來達成雙方互惠共榮,對於台灣IC設計產業,才能重新沉潛出發,在世界舞台上,與美國並駕齊驅。

Abstract

The development of IC design industry was mainly affected by two drive factors: end product and technology. These drive factors also has brought about market enlargement and integration.

Enlargement and integration might also come after a new technology field. At the beginning period, pioneer arrives first, and others follow continually. Efficiency competition ranks company, company would be led to make strategic choice. Finally, company would be divided into 3 area will be se with 2 dumensions of ROA and Market Share: Main area, Potential area, and Sink area.

The company of different area would have distinct strategy: Main area would choose major technology at the current market, while potential area would focus on advanced one. Sink area would want to survive so that he might ask for low end product or technology. As long as the major technology changes, the market might also changes.

Due to technology goes rapidly, company will be much sensitive with the technology change. Internal research will be easily restricted by current value chain, so external organization will be better for the innovateion research.

Last chapter, I compared with Taiwan and United States in strategic view and business model. Taiwan hasn’t catch up with US’s advanced technology and standard barrier, whilie United States has already follow Taiwan with low cost and speed. Taiwan did really face some problem.

We recommend that companies in Main area and Potential area should cooperate with each other. Main area focus on continue Taiwan’s advantages. Potental area try to make advanced one. With SIP licences, transactions and technology M&A, two area can easily grow and bloom.