非同步多跳隨意無線網路中最佳完全動態調適之電源管理協定

Keywords 電源管理、媒介存取控制、無線隨意網路

中文摘要

在多跳躍的無線隨意網路(multi-hop MANET)裡頭,同步是困難的。在無法同步的情況之下,IEEE 802.11的電源管理機制可能無法正常運作。為此,文獻 [8, 12, 15, 16] 提出了各種cyclic quorum-based power management(簡寫為CQPM)協定來克服同步的問題。然而這些CQPM協定要求所有的power-saving(簡寫為PS)stations都必須使用相同的schedule repetition interval(簡寫為SRI)。這意味著從duty cycle的觀點來看,它們都無法動態調適。為此文獻 [1] 提出了第一個具有動態調適SRI功能的電源管理協定,稱之為AQEC。然而AQEC的動態調適能力很低。為此文獻 [14] 提出了完全動態調適的電源管理協定,稱之HQS。然而在HQS裡頭,station的duty cycle卻不是最佳的。為此,我們提出了最佳化完全動態調適電源管理協定(稱之為OFAA),它具有下列特點: (i)藉由新的beacon interval結構,以及factor-hereditary quorum space技術,使得station在無法同步的情況之下,仍可使用不同的SRI,並保證可在有限的時間內互相發現鄰居。 (ii) 給定一個最大的SRI值,Smax,則每一個station可動態調控的SRI數目為Smax。 (iii) 對每個SRI來說,其idle duty cycle皆達理論最小值。(iv) OFAA的neighbor maintenance所需的時間複雜度僅為O(1)。(v) 基於OFAA,我們設計一個cross-layer的SRI調控機制,可以設定適合的SRI值來最大化省電的效果,同時也能滿足flow delay的需求。理論分析及模擬實驗結果皆顯示,OFAA明顯優於AQEC [1] 及HQS [14]。

Abstract

In a multi-hop mobile ad hoc network (MANET), IEEE 802.11 power management may fail if power-saving (PS for short) stations are out of synchronization. To fix this problem, [8, 12, 15, 16] proposed various cyclic quorum-based power management (CQPM) protocols, which, however, may also completely fail if some PS stations have different schedule repetition intervals (SRIs). This implies that, from the viewpoint of duty cycle, CQPM is non-adaptive. Hence the authors of [1] proposed the first adaptive power management protocol, called AQEC. However, in AQEC, the values of SRI must be squares. This implies the adaptiveness (i.e., the number of tunable SRIs) of AQEC is very limited. Hence the authors of [14] proposed the first fully adaptive power management protocol, called HQS. However, in HQS, the duty cycle of a station is not optimal. To conquer all these problems, we propose the OFAA (optimal fully adaptive asynchronous) power management protocol, which has the following attractive features. (i) By means of novel beacon interval structures and the factor-hereditary quorum space techniques, OFAA ensures that two PS neighbors can discover each other in finite time regardless of their clock difference and their individual SRIs. (ii) Given the maximum SRI, Smax, the number of tunable SRIs for every PS station is Smax. (iii) The idle duty cycles for all SRIs are minimal. (iv) The time complexity of OFAA neighbor maintenance is constant. (v) A cross-layer SRI adjustment scheme is proposed such that a PS station can adaptively tune its SRI according to traffic QoS requirements. Both theoretical analysis and simulation results show that OFAA achieves better energy efficiency than existing adaptive CQPM protocols, including AQEC [1] and HQS [14].