數位學習導入歷程之研究—以台灣中油公司為例

Keywords

導入歷程、數位學習、台灣中油公司 introducing process, e-learning, CPC Corporation Taiwan

中文摘要

自數位學習(e-Learning)一詞首度由美國知名數位學習專家Jay Cross在1998年提出後,迄今也已發展了近15年。而隨著科技的日新月異,數位學習在國內外亦是蓬勃發展,並不斷地在應用方面持續創新,不管是學術界、公部門或是民間企業,都在數位學習的發展上投入相當多的資源,期待透過數位學習的力量,藉由數位學習獨有的特色,即讓使用者在不受時間、地點、區域的限制下,能隨時、隨地取得所需的學習內容。而透過數位學習,企業亦能將存在員工腦中的專業技術和知識轉換為企業資產,達到將知識永久保存的目的,以強化企業競爭力。

然而有高達半數以上的大型企業雖然已經導入數位學習,但企業在導入數位學習的過程仍有許多障礙。根據經濟部工業局九十五年度「重點產業數位學習導入現況調查分析報告」中顯示,企業在導入數位學習的困難與障礙主要來自於員工接受度不高(佔27.9%)、無法估算訓練學習成效(佔26.2%)、公司e化程度有限(佔25.4%)、缺乏導入經費預算(佔23%)以及缺乏長期導入計畫(佔20.5%)等,這些因素即顯示出企業在導入數位學習上不一定能夠成功。

本研究利用個案研究的方法,訪談國內具有相當規模之大型企業-台灣中油公司,瞭解個案公司是如何導入數位學習並持續發展之歷程與實務上之運作。

1.企業導入數位學習並將其作為保存企業內部之專業技術和知識上有相當不錯的成效,同時也為企業員工提供了一個多元學習的管道。

2.企業導入數位學習之初,若是能得到公司高層從上而下(top-down)的支持,以專責單位的方式規劃進行,廣納各方資源,形塑企業整體之學習文化,將有助於數位學習的發展。

3.企業若是要能持續發展數位學習,必須要能正視企業內部人才的培養與克服阻礙數位學習發展之環境因素,並定期檢視數位學習在企業中之定位、擬定未來發展的方向及策略才是長久之道。

Abstract

15 years has passed since the term “e-learning” was initially proposed by noted American e-learning specialist, Jay Cross in 1998. With rapid transition in science and technology, e-learning has vigorously developed both in Taiwan and abroad and continuously innovated in applied area. Public sector, private enterprises or academy have invested enormous resources in developing e-learning, aiming to strengthen the power of e-learning and its unique characteristic which enable learners to access to the learning materials they need without limits of time, place and district, meaning anytime and anywhere. Through e-learning, the enterprises can comprehensively divert the professional technique and knowledge inside employees’ mind into enterprises’ property, in order to achieve goal of sustainably preserving valuable knowledge and accordingly enhance enterprises’ competitiveness.

Even when over half of large enterprises have utilized e-learning system, many obstacles still exist in the process of introducing it. According to “Up-dated Survey and Analysis on Key Industries that Introduce E-learning” made by Industrial Bureau of Ministry of Economic Affairs in 2006, the major learning obstacles and difficulties emerge from certain factors, including employees’ low acceptance (27.9%), unable to evaluate training and learning results (26.2%), insufficient digitalization in the company (24.5%), lack of budgets (23%) and lack of long-term program on introducing the system (20.5%) and etc. All these factors indicate no guarantee of enterprises’ success on this matter.

This research utilizes case-study as research method, interviewing significantly large scale enterprise, the CPC Corporation Taiwan as to find out what practical measures it took and process it went through to introduce e-learning system and maintain development.

The research results demonstrate that:

1.Positive outcomes result from enterprises which introduce e-learning to preserve professional technique and knowledge inside the company and provide multi-learning ways for employees.

2.At the beginning of introducing e-learning, the keys to develop e-learning are acquiring internal top-down supports, planning and implementing the project by specific unit, and welcoming various resources to form learning culture in the enterprises.

3.Only if the enterprises emphasize on internal personnel training, overcoming environmental factors that hinder e-learning development, regularly reviewing position and status of e-learning in enterprises, and programming future direction and strategies, can the enterprises continuously develop e-learning.