聲速變動與量測誤差對海床應答器定位之影響

Keywords

雙線性模型、線性模型、聲速剖面、定位、GPS/Acoustic測地法、海床應答器 bilinear model, linear model, sound-speed profile, positioning, seafloor transponder, GPS/Acoustic geodesy

中文摘要

GPS/Acoustic測地法是監測海洋板塊位移常用的方法,由於全球板塊每年平均位移約1~10公分,GPS/Acoustic測地法必需達到公分等級定位精度,才能滿足監測如此緩慢之板塊位移速度要求。然而水層聲速隨時間與空間變化,即使頻繁的CTD量測也無法即時反應聲速變化,況且CTD也有可能存在量測偏差,這些因素都會影響海床應答器定位的準確度。為了解決聲速變動與量測誤差對海床應答器定位之影響,本研究透過數值模擬探討GPS/Acoustic測地法在不同收發器詢答分佈測量下,CTD溫度量測、聲速變動及聲訊走時量測誤差對海床應答器定位的影響。模擬結果顯示只要收發器詢答位置分佈對稱於應答器位置,水層聲速量測誤差就不會影響應答器水平定位,只會影響應答器垂直定位精度。因此,本實驗提出線性模型與雙線性模型來近似水層聲速剖面,將兩種方法運用於GPS/Acoustic測地法以提升海床應答器定位精度。最後,本研究利用高雄外海水深300公尺的實驗資料運用雙線性聲速剖面法進行海床應答器定位估算。由實驗結果顯示,雙線性聲速剖面法配合GPS/Acoustic測地法進行海床應答器定位,確實可以降低量測誤差對定位之影響,有效提升GPS/Acoustic測地法的量測精度。

Abstract

Plate motions over the past few million years have averaged 110 centimeters per year. To monitor such slight deformations in the crust by the GPS/Acoustic geodesy, the accuracy on the order of a few centimeters in positioning seafloor transponders is required. Temporal and spatial variability of sound speed in the water column, however, as well as the measurement error of sound speed, is a main limiting factor in the production of accurate acoustic ranging even though frequent conductivity-temperature-depth (CTD) casts are made. Therefore, in this study, various geometrical options for acoustic ranging are designed in the numerical simulation of GPS/Acoustic geodesy and the effects of various sound-speed measurement errors on the accuracy of transponder positioning are evaluated. The simulation results show that observing slant-range measurements symmetrically around the transponder can nullify sound-speed errors in the horizontal but not vertical positioning of a seafloor transponder. Sound-speed errors produce the vertical positioning error although the slant-range observations are well geometrically balanced. For reducing the effect of sound-speed variation on the precision of GPS/Acoustic seafloor geodesy, this study proposes two synthetic sound-speed profiles of the water column, one linear and the other bilinear, to approximate acoustic travel-time measurements. The approximating sound-speed profile is used in combination with the tomographic estimation in GPS/Acoustic geodesy to estimate the sound speed variation, such that the effect of sound speed variation on the accuracy of transponder positioning is reduced. The performance of the two synthetic models is evaluated for different types of CTD-derived sound-speed profiles and for the acoustic ranging observations collected from a field GPS/Acoustic survey. The evaluation results demonstrate that both the linear and bilinear models can effectively reduce the effect of sound-speed variation on the precision of GPS/Acoustic positioning.