影音廣播視訊產業在國際市場的品牌經營策略之研究

Keywords

代理商管理、競爭策略、活動價值因子、品牌定位、策略定位 strategic positioning, brand positioning, competitive strategy, value driver, agent management

中文摘要

廣播影音視訊產業是一個高度系統化整合的產業,從產品售前說明至售後服務都是需具備專業人員投入,台灣中小企業積極在國際市場參展,致力經營國際市場,但經常看到的是老闆或少數幾個資深幹部獨撐大局,不管從代理商選擇及後續的代理商管理,都是以內隱知識的方式存在少數人的腦海裡,導致在國際銷售人才的培養一直無法落實,這也讓辛苦發想出的策略及方法,因為人員不知道如何進行,讓許多的策略成為紙上談兵淪為空談。

本研究將以卡訊電子股份有限公司為研究對象,研究卡訊公司在進行品牌國際銷售,遇到的種種困難及應變的歷程,進行分析卡訊電子如何進行國際目標市場的選擇、代理商管理及末端通路管理等進行體質轉型及如何善用科技創新技術提升企業競爭優勢,逐漸在國際市場嶄露頭角。

本研究以策略定位為基礎,配合目前專業影音行業發展結構做為探討,以了解個案公司在產業所具有之資源及優勢,並探討企業如何運用獨特的資源,衍生出自我的核心能力及競爭優勢,及藉以釐清個案公司長期採取的經營策略。

研究資料搜集採用卡訊電子公司實際的企業運作過程的內部實際經營資料進行蒐集、分析、盤點及解構方式來進行,因其個案公司具備品牌推廣、產品研發及國際通路經營達二十多年的國際市場經驗,其發展可以看到中小企業在國際通路經營的縮影,可做為台灣中小企在經營國際品牌時,在營運現況面臨經營變因時,如何採取立即有效的應變措施及提升經營競爭力的借鏡參考。

Abstract

AV broadcasting is the industry holding high-integration characteristics. From the pre-sale to after-service, profession is essential to be involved. The SMEs in Taiwan are devoted to developing international market and actively participating with exhibitions; however, what we usually see is that there is only the boss or some senior managers standing alone. Therefore, the strategies of selecting and managing agents are constructed with the tacit knowledge that a few people have. It causes that the cultivation of international sales cannot be well-implemented. Eventually, all the strategies and methods generated are just the empty talk.

The study for this thesis will focus on BXB Electronics as the research target. We will investigate the difficulties and progress BXB meets on branding and international marketing. We will also analyze how BXB positions market, selects the target market, manage the agents and the terminal channels, moreover to explore how BXB applies innovative technologies to enhance its competitiveness and finally stands out in the global market.

The research of this paper is based on strategic positioning with the structure of the present professional AV industry. The first is to understand the resources and advantages the enterprise has. The second is to discuss how the enterprise uses the distinctive resources to bring its core competence and competitive advantages. The third is to clarify the long-term business strategies of the enterprise.

The data collection is adopted from BXB Electronics' business data. We collect, analyze, review, and deconstruct its business operation model. The reason we choose this enterprise as the research target is the over 20-year experiences on brand promotion, product development, and international-channel management. It can be the miniature of the present SMEs working hard on operating international markets. Thus, this research can be the great reference for these SMEs in Taiwan who meets difficulties on brand positioning and competitiveness enhancement.