以軟體定義網路實現應用於物聯網之智慧交換器

Keywords

物聯網、異質網路、節點註冊、閘道器、軟體定義網路 software-defined networking, node registration mechanism, IOT, heterogeneous network, gateway

中文摘要

隨著科技的演進,物聯網漸漸成為現在的潮流,裝置要連上網路則必須配給每一個裝置特定的位址,單純地以人力配置節點會是一項繁瑣的過程,此時,註冊機制可以省去複雜的人力設置,且不論是IP或是Non-IP的位址分配皆適用。現今之閘道器大多僅支援一對一之協定轉換,也不具有路由識別之功能,無法同時服務多個介面,在對面物聯不同的通訊介面時,只能提供有限的服務。就通訊協定Modbus而言,因其協點簡單易於實現故常用於物聯網資料蒐集,但一個介面所支援節點數為250多個,以現有的Modbus閘道器架構也難以支援廣大的節點數。本論文提出之智慧交換器融入軟體定義網路之概念設計,以軟體程式來查找系統內部路由以及負責轉送封包的任務,並可以支援多個傳輸介面以及動態的配置介面,亦可以加上無線模組進行擴充、增加系統的配置彈性。智慧交換器由命名模組、一般交換器以及協定轉換模組所構成,命名模組負責接收終端節點註冊,同時也具備公用IP位址,使用者可以透過TCP/IP連線到智慧交換器,並以節點名稱的方式存取終端節點;協定轉換模組負責節點註冊廣播、協定轉換以及介面的位址的管理,並具備Check alive機制。我們利用NS3的環境建構出總線式的拓樸結構,並加入封包碰撞判定的機制,以模擬Modbus廣播封包回應可能會碰到的碰撞問題,並提出變動式隨機演算法的註冊回應策略,經由模擬驗證註冊可行性,克服註冊機制應用於Modbus協定總線式拓樸效率不佳的缺點。

Abstract

As technology develops, IOT becomes current trend. But before devices connect to network, each device must get a different address. Assigning addresses manually will be a tedious work. We find no matter in IP or Non-IP address assignment, registration mechanism can save manpower. On the other hand, the majority of ready-made gateways lack ability to identify routes, which means it can’t service multiple interfaces simultaneously and it can supply limited services when applied to IOT. In the perception layer, Modbus is a standard protocol widely used in data monitoring, because of easily implementation on devices. However, according to the architecture of Modbus gateway, it can only supply at most 250 nodes in a cluster, which is not suitable for enormous number of devices. To deal with these problems, we proposed a smart switch designed with SDN mechanism in this paper. Smart switch could find internal route and forward packet through software program and supported multiple transmission interfaces which could be allocated dynamically. Also, it could expand with wireless module to increase system adaptability. Smart switch was composed of Naming module, network switch and Protocol convert module. Naming module was responsible for accepting registration request from terminal devices and had public IP. Client could connect to smart switch through TCP/IP and access terminal device by node name; protocol convert module was in charge of broadcasting node registration command, converting protocol and address management on each interface. In addition, through NS3 platform, we also simulated registration mechanism which might have collision issue when applied in bus topology with Modbus and proposed variant random response algorithm to overcome low registration efficiency in bus topology.