向量磁場正交基底分析任意圓柱座標介電質波導

Keywords 向量基底、貝索函數、馬克斯威爾、正交; Bessel function, photonic crystal, orthogonal

中文摘要

光波導在光通訊的領域中扮演者很重要的角色,且隨著對頻寬需求愈高,光波導的形式就愈複雜。目前對複雜光波導的解法大約有:向量橫模積分方程式、頻域有限差分、有限元素法、向量邊界積分方程式、直角座標的簡單基底法等。但眾多的波導解法,有些只適合解一維結構,並不適合解二維複雜波導。

在本論文中,我們發展了一套新方法,以嚴謹的向量正交基底,針對圓柱座標磁場,以一維的結構展圓柱座標波導的模態及場形分佈情形。本方法是考量在邊界上切面和垂直面連續的條件下,使用磁場的 和 作基底,可全區定義,經線性組合亦滿足Helmholtz方程式,由於基底與結構解非常近似,可降低計算項數而大大減少計算量。因為場量本身沒有奇異點,但耦合方程式的運算子因含 項會產生奇異點問題,此部分會由基底的貝索函數本身函數的定義,與原耦合方程式產生的 互相消去,解決發散問題,而且是用函數本身的定義而不是用一些特殊數值運算的方式蓋過原點。

推導的過程雖較為複雜,但本身基底的貝索函數(Bessel’s function)即是特徵值,因此使得最後結果的形式較為簡單,從而大幅減少模擬時的計算量,又由於本身是結構解,所以解的精確度很高,可靠度也很高。

Abstract

The dielectric waveguide component has become a mature industry in these days in making it and understanding how it works. There are many theoretical and numerical methods to solve these waveguide modes. For example, the rigorous vectorial coupled transverse mode integral equation formulation (VCTMIE), finite-difference frequency-domain method (FDFD), vectorial beam propagation method (VBPM) and modal expansion method with simple bases (MEMSB)…etc. With the exception of the MEMSB method and the alike, all these methods work very hard to handle interface boundaries and many require many terms meet the convergence requirements.

In this thesis, we propose a rigorous modal expansion method based on a set of orthogonal transverse magnetic bases to analyze arbitrarily profiled 2-D cylindrical dielectric waveguides. First, we expand the mode field solution of a general multi-layered waveguide by linear combination of 1D homogeneous solutions. Magnetic and components are chosen for its continuity property across the material interface. The choice of Magnetic field over electric field also reduces the number of terms and minimizes the Gibb’s phenomenon. Our new vector bases eliminate the numerical difficulty of working with the singular term of the cylindrical differential operators. When compared with the results using simple bases, we further reduce one quarter of terms without loosing any accuracy.

Although the process of deriving the formulation of this vector cylindrical basis expansion technique is complex because Bessel functions and their derivatives are involved, the resulting matrix eigenvalue-eigenvector equation is much simpler than that of the simple bases and the new the result is also more accurate. We also extended the analysis to study the 2-D cylindrical dielectric waveguide problem.