政府研發補助對企業營運績效之評估—以「鼓勵中小企業開發新技術推動計畫」為例

Keywords 中小企業、準實驗、補助 SBIR, quasi-experiment, subsidy

中文摘要

我國以中小企業為經濟主體,企業經濟規模較小,且人力較為不足,對於承擔風險較大的創新研發之活動及經費籌措較為困難。且因為新產品與技術的研發在市場上有著需求或供給的不確定性所帶來的市場失靈(market failure),再加上技術研發有公共財及外部性的效果,使企業在投資研發產品與技術上可能會因為誘因不足而減少投資。為彌補私人企業投資不足,政府應採行適當的干預措施,在政策上協助中小企業進行創新研發活動,以提升我國競爭力。經濟部在1997年四月由立法院通過,參考美國Small Business Innovation Research Program (SBIR)的模式規劃推動國內中小企業的研發創新,並進一步促使民間擴大對於創新研發的投入,於1999年二月開放中小企業申請「鼓勵中小企業開發新技術推動計畫(Small Business Innovation Research, SBIR)」分為「先期研究」與「研究開發」兩種方式。

國內對於政府研發補助專案的研究不在少數,但皆以獲補助廠商為研究對象,尚未有針對未獲補助廠商所做的研究,對於政府研發補助經費之效用研究有其限制存在,無法全面性的瞭解補助與否對廠商的營運績效影響。因此本研究以SBIR為例,以申請SBIR計畫獲補助並已結案之廠商,及申請SBIR計畫但未獲補助之廠商做為研究對象,找出歷年來申請此類研發補助專案時,申請成功且獲得補助的廠商營運績效,與未獲得補助廠商的營運績效是否有其顯著差異存在。

因本研究目的在於了解政府補助案對於個別廠商營運績效的影響之外,更進一步預期獲補助與未獲補助廠商之間是否會因政府補助與否造成營運績效有顯著的差異存在。自1999年SBIR開辦至今已有七年,應以長期衡量績效之研究方法來衡量計畫績效,進一步的瞭解補助與否對廠商績效的差異。將國內獲補助廠商視為實驗組,而申請未獲補助廠商視為對照組,利用準實驗之方法來評估政府補助款對於廠商的研發及營運。最後研究結果發現實驗組與對照組廠商在組內比較時,申請前後資本額與營業額成長並不顯著,在申請前後的差量比較時,實驗組與對照組之間也沒有顯著差異。造成資本額與營業額檢定結果不顯著的原因,可能在於本研究在蒐集實驗組與對照組營運資料時,評估時間較短,填答營運績效可能有數字不實的風險存在,而使得評估結果有所偏誤,政府應鼓勵廠商主動參與績效追蹤、落實政策績效評估,建立申請廠商之資料庫,包含獲補助廠商及未獲補助廠商,定期做更新及追蹤,以利未來長期進行追蹤研究、改善政策補助遴選過程,並將經費做最有效的利用。

Abstract

Economic literature suggests that private firms, especially small and medium ones, may not pursue technology research and development projects because of complexity of technology and financial barriers. Two main economic rationales have been discussed for public subsidies of private-sector research and development (R&D). First is the generation of positive externalities. Government R & D subsidies can have positive spillovers so that other firms or society would benefit. A second rationale is derived from the fact that government subsidies provide information on firms to financial institutions and potential investors. Information asymmetries tend to exclude entrepreneurs from private investments [Eshima, 2003].

Taiwan launched similar SBIR in 1997. Since then, Taiwan’s SBIR research budget has steadily increased. SBIR’s actual expenditure increased from NT$340 million to NT$520 million from 2004 to 2005. The SBIR produced 839 patents, 523 patent applications, 210 technical papers, and 265 contracts and industrial services in 2005. With respect to the benefits of research and development, the SBIR also produced 285 enterprise investments in 2005.

There are many researches on the TDP and the objects are almost the firms which got the subsidies. On the other hand, there is no research focus on the firms which failed to apply. Because it is limited to examine the effect of the government subsidies, we can not know comprehensively whether the subsidies raise the companies’ performance or not. This paper evaluates public support of private-sector R&D through the Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Program in Taiwan. We not only want to know the effect of the subsidy subjects on the individual company, but also find the significant differences in the performance of the companies which got the subsidies or not. SBIR has been launched for seven years since 1999. The method which measures long-term performance should be applied. The research uses the Lerner and Eshima’s quasi-experiment framework of the policy estimate to the United States and Japan. We distribute the firms into two groups. One is the treat firms that received subsidy, and the other is the matched firms each that applied the subsidy but not received. Furthermore, the research estimates the effect of the subsidies on the performance of the firms’ R&D activities and operation with t tests of paired.